Find the standard you are looking for at Engineering360. Documents are available for purchase from the IHS Standards Store.

1 - 20 of 481 results

TIA TSB-172 - HIGH DATA RATE MULTIMODE FIBER TRANSMISSION TECHNIQUES Organization: TIA
Date: 2013-02-01
Description: This TSB reviews some techniques and technologies that can be applied to address high-rate transmission for multimode fiber systems. These techniques include serial and multiplexed transmission, dispersion compensation, and forward error correction technologies.
TIA-455-204 - FOTP-204 MEASUREMENT OF BANDWIDTH ON MULTIMODE FIBER Organization: TIA
Date: 2000-12-01
Description: This part of IEC 60793 describes three methods for determining and measuring the modal bandwidth of multimode optical fibres (see IEC 60793-2-10, IEC 60793-30 series and IEC 60793-40 series).
JSA - JIS C 6832 - SILICA GLASS MULTIMODE OPTICAL FIBERS Organization: JSA
Date: 2009-03-20
Description: IEC 60793-2-10 : 2007 Optical fibresPart 2-10: Product specificationsSectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres (MOD) The symbols which denote the degree of correspondence in the contents in the corresponding International Standard and JIS are IDT (identical), MOD (modified) and NEQ (not equivalent) according to ISO/IEC Guide 21.
DS/EN 60793-2-30 - OPTICAL FIBRES - PART 2-30: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A3 MULTIMODE FIBRES Organization: DS
Date: 2015-10-29
Description: Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: - general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; - specific requirements common to the category A3 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3; - particular requirements applicable to the individual sub-categories or specific applications (e.g. automotive or industrial applications), which are defined in the normative sub-category annexes.
DS/EN 60793-2-40 - OPTICAL FIBRES - PART 2-40: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A4 MULTIMODE FIBRES Organization: DS
Date: 2016-03-02
Description: This part of IEC 60793-2 is applicable to category A4 optical multimode fibres and the related sub-categories A4a, A4b, A4c, A4d, A4e, A4f, A4g and A4h.
IEC 60793-2-40 - OPTICAL FIBRES – PART 2-40: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS – SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A4 MULTIMODE FIBRES - EDITION 4.0 Organization: IEC
Date: 2015-11-01
Description: This part of IEC 60793-2 is applicable to category A4 optical multimode fibres and the related sub-categories A4a, A4b, A4c, A4d, A4e, A4f, A4g and A4h.
CENELEC - EN 60793-2-40 - OPTICAL FIBRES - PART 2-40: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A4 MULTIMODE FIBRES Organization: CENELEC
Date: 2016-02-01
Description: This part of IEC 60793-2 is applicable to category A4 optical multimode fibres and the related sub-categories A4a, A4b, A4c, A4d, A4e, A4f, A4g and A4h.
CEI EN 60793-2-30 - OPTICAL FIBRES PART 2-30: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A3 MULTIMODE FIBRES Organization: CEI
Date: 2013-09-01
Description: Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; specific requirements common to the category A3 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3; particular requirements applicable to the individual sub-categories or specific applications (e.g. automotive or industrial applications), which are defined in the normative subcategory annexes.
IEC 60793-2-30 - OPTICAL FIBRES – PART 2-30: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS – SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A3 MULTIMODE FIBRES - EDITION 4.0 Organization: IEC
Date: 2015-06-01
Description: Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; s pecific requirements common to the category A3 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3; particular requirements applicable to the individual sub-categories or specific applications (e.g. automotive or industrial applications), which are defined in the normative subcategory annexes.
CENELEC - EN 60793-2-30 - OPTICAL FIBRES - PART 2-30: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A3 MULTIMODE FIBRES Organization: CENELEC
Date: 2015-10-01
Description: Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: • general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; • specific requirements common to the category A3 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3; • particular requirements applicable to the individual sub-categories or specific applications (e.g. automotive or industrial applications), which are defined in the normative subcategory annexes.
CEI - EN 60793-2-30 - OPTICAL FIBRES PART 2-30: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A3 MULTIMODE FIBRES Organization: CEI
Date: 2016-02-01
Description: Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: • general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; • specific requirements common to the category A3 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3; • particular requirements applicable to the individual sub-categories or specific applications (e.g. automotive or industrial applications), which are defined in the normative subcategory annexes.
CEI EN 60793-2-10 - OPTICAL FIBRES PART 2-10: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A1 MULTIMODE FIBRES Organization: CEI
Date: 2012-05-01
Description: Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: – general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; – specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3; – particular requirements applicable to individual fibre types or specific applications, which are defined in the normative family specification annexes.
DS/EN 60793-2-10 - OPTICAL FIBRES - PART 2-10: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A1 MULTIMODE FIBRE Organization: DS
Date: 2016-03-02
Description: Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: - general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; - specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3; - particular requirements applicable to individual fibre types or specific applications, which are defined in the normative family specification annexes.
CEI EN 60793-2-40 - OPTICAL FIBRES PART 2-40: PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CATEGORY A4 MULTIMODE FIBRES Organization: CEI
Date: 2012-03-01
Description: Three types of requirements apply to A4 fibres: • general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; • specific requirements common to category A4 multimode fibres covered in this standard and that are given in Clause 3; • particular requirements applicable to individual fibre types or specific applications and that are defined in this standard in the normative family specification annexes.
TIA-455-220 - FOTP-220 DIFFERENTIAL MODE DELAY MEASUREMENT OF MULTIMODE FIBER IN THE TIME DOMAIN Organization: TIA
Date: 2003-01-01
Description: This standard applies only to multimode, graded-index glass-core glass-clad fibers (material class Ia, as listed in TIA/EIA-4920000-B) Note: This test method is commonly used in production and research facilities and is not easily accomplished in the field.
DOD - DSCC-DWG-09001 - CABLE, FIBER OPTIC, MIXED FIBER (MULTIMODE AND SINGLE MODE FIBERS) Organization: DOD
Date: 2013-05-31
Description: The mixed fiber cable detailed in this drawing consists of two multimode and two single mode optical fibers. Buffer colors identify individual fibers.
JSA - JIS C 6824 - TEST METHODS FOR BANDWIDTH OF MULTIMODE OPTICAL FIBERS Organization: JSA
Date: 2009-12-21
Description: This Standard specifies the test methods for bandwidth per unit length of silica based multimode optical fibers, multi-component multimode optical fibers, plastic cladding multimode optical fibers and all plastic multimode optical fibers.
TIA-492A000 - SECTIONAL SPECIFICATION FOR CLASS IA GRADED-INDEX MULTIMODE OPTICAL FIBERS Organization: TIA
Date: 1997-11-01
Description: This Specification applies to Class la graded-index, multimode optical fibers with glass core and cladding. These fibers are defined as having a refractive index profile which varies with radius from the center of the core and has a profile parameter, g, whose value is 3 greater than or equal to g greater than or equal to 1.
CENELEC - EN 50377-15-1 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 15-1: TYPE MPO WITH 12-FIBRE PPS FERRULES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2 CATEGORY A1A MULTIMODE FIBRE FOR 50/125 MICRON MULTIMODE FIBRE Organization: CENELEC
Date: 2011-02-01
Description: Product definition This European Standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled 12 fibre multimode MPO connector set (plug adapter plug) must meet in order for it to be categorised as an EN standard product.
DS/EN 50377-15-1 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 15-1: TYPE MPO WITH 12-FIBRE PPS FERRULES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2 CATEGORY A1A MULTIMODE FIBRE FOR 50/125 MICRON MULTIMODE FIBRE Organization: DS
Date: 2011-02-28
Description: 1.1 Product definition This European Standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled 12-fibre multimode MPO connector set (plug adapter plug) must meet in order for it to be categorised as an EN standard product.

1 - 20 of 481 results