UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CSA C22.2 NO 269.3

Surge protective devices - Type 3 - Cord connected, direct plug-in and receptacle type

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 January 2017
Status: active
Page Count: 50
scope:

This Standard covers cord connected, direct plug-in and receptacle type SPDs whose primary function is to provide surge protection and that are intended to be marked SPD Type 3 in accordance with Clause 5.2 a). This product may also be used for power distribution circuits.

This Standard applies to SPDs intended for use on 50 or 60 Hz power circuits over 42 V and not exceeding 600 V.

Cord connected, direct plug-in, and receptacle type SPDs intended for use within 10 m of conductor distance from the main disconnect are also tested to the requirements of CSA C22.2 No. 269.2.

This Standard does not cover cord connected power bars with surge suppression capability built to CSA C22.2 No. 21 whose primary function is not to provide surge protection.

This Standard does not cover receptacles or current taps with surge protection capability built to CSA C22.2 No. 42 whose primary function is not to provide surge protection

Requirements of this Standard do not include devices intended for marine applications.

Where the requirements of this Standard conflict with the requirements of CSA C22.2 No. 21 and CSA C22.2 No. 42, the requirements of this Standard shall take precedence.

This Standard covers products that are intended to be installed or used in accordance with the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I.

In this Standard, "shall" is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the standard; "should" is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and "may" is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the standard.

Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material.

Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements.

Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (nonmandatory) to define their application.

 

Document History

CSA C22.2 NO 269.3
January 1, 2017
Surge protective devices - Type 3 - Cord connected, direct plug-in and receptacle type
This Standard covers cord connected, direct plug-in and receptacle type SPDs whose primary function is to provide surge protection and that are intended to be marked SPD Type 3 in accordance with...
January 1, 2014
Surge protective devices - Type 3 - Cord connected, direct plug-in and receptacle type
This Standard covers cord connected, direct plug-in and receptacle type SPDs whose primary function is to provide surge protection and that are intended to be marked SPD Type 3 in accordance with...

References

Advertisement