UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

IEC 80601-2-30 REDLINE

Medical electrical equipment – Part 2-30: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of automated non-invasive sphygmomanometers

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: IEC
Publication Date: 1 March 2018
Status: active
Page Count: 184
ICS Code (Medical equipment in general): 11.040.01
scope:

Clause 1 of the general standard2 applies, except as follows:

Replacement:

This part of the 80601 International Standard applies to the BASIC SAFETY and ESSENTIAL PERFORMANCE of AUTOMATED SPHYGMOMANOMETERS, hereafter referred to as ME EQUIPMENT, which by means of an inflatable CUFF, are used for non-continuous indirect estimation of the BLOOD PRESSURE without arterial puncture.

NOTE 1 Equipment that performs indirect DETERMINATION of the BLOOD PRESSURE without arterial puncture does not directly measure the BLOOD PRESSURE. It only estimates the BLOOD PRESSURE.

This document specifies requirements for the BASIC SAFETY and ESSENTIAL PERFORMANCE for this ME EQUIPMENT and its ACCESSORIES, including the requirements for the accuracy of a DETERMINATION.

This document covers automatic electrically-powered ME EQUIPMENT used for the intermittent, indirect estimation of the BLOOD PRESSURE without arterial puncture, including BLOOD PRESSURE monitors for the HOME HEALTHCARE ENVIRONMENT.

Requirements for indirect estimation of the BLOOD PRESSURE without arterial puncture ME EQUIPMENT with an electrically-powered PRESSURE TRANSDUCER and/or displays used in conjunction with a stethoscope or other manual methods for determining BLOOD PRESSURE (NON-AUTOMATED SPHYGMOMANOMETERS) are specified in document ISO 81060-1 [2].

If a clause or subclause is specifically intended to be applicable to ME EQUIPMENT only, or to ME SYSTEMS only, the title and content of that clause or subclause will say so. If that is not the case, the clause or subclause applies both to ME EQUIPMENT and to ME SYSTEMS, as relevant.

HAZARDS inherent in the intended physiological function of ME EQUIPMENT or ME SYSTEMS within the scope of this document are not covered by specific requirements in this document except in 201.11 and 201.105.3.3, as well as 7.2.13 and 8.4.1 of IEC 60601-1:2005.

NOTE 2 See also 4.2 of IEC 60601-1:2005 and IEC 60601-1:2005/AMD1:2012.

2 The general standard is IEC 60601-1:2005 and IEC 60601-1:2005/AMD1:2012, Medical electrical equipment - Part 1: General requirements for basic safety and essential performance

 

Document History

IEC 80601-2-30 REDLINE
March 1, 2018
Medical electrical equipment – Part 2-30: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of automated non-invasive sphygmomanometers
Clause 1 of the general standard2 applies, except as follows: Replacement: This part of the 80601 International Standard applies to the BASIC SAFETY and ESSENTIAL PERFORMANCE of AUTOMATED...

References

Advertisement