UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

SUBMIT
Already a GlobalSpec user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your GlobalSpec Experience

Finish!
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

- Trained on our vast library of engineering resources.

CSA Z275.5

Occupational diver training

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 January 2013
Status: active
Page Count: 195
scope:

This Standard applies to occupational diver trainees, training organizations, instructors, and facilities. It describes the requirements for trainee assessment, instructor qualifications, and minimum equipment for each level of training. This Standard also provides guidance on the auditing of diver training facilities and programs. Its purpose is to ensure that the competency levels specified in CSA Z275.4 can be achieved within programs offered by accredited training facilities and that divers who successfully complete those programs can be considered competent at the level trained, in accordance with CSA Z275.4.

This Standard addresses training for the following levels of competency:

a) restricted SCUBA diver (Clause 5);

b) unrestricted SCUBA diver (Clause 6);

c) SCUBA tender (Clause 7);

d) SCUBA supervisor (Clause 8);

e) restricted surface-supplied diver (Clause 9);

f) unrestricted surface-supplied diver (Clause 10);

g) surface-supplied mixed-gas diver (Clause 11);

h) surface-supplied tender (Clause 12);

i) surface-supplied mixed-gas tender (Clause 13);

j) restricted surface-supplied supervisor (Clause 14);

k) unrestricted surface-supplied (air-diving) supervisor and offshore supervisor (Clause 15);

l) surface-supplied mixed-gas supervisor (Clause 16);

m) bell diver (Clause 17);

n) bell diving supervisor (Clause 18);

o) atmospheric diving system (ADS) pilot (Clause 19);

p) ADS technician (Clause 20);

q) ADS supervisor (Clause 21);

r) hyperbaric chamber operator (Clause 22);

s) hyperbaric life-support technician (Clause 23);

t) hyperbaric life-support supervisor (Clause 24);

u) diving medical technician (Clause 25);

v) offshore diving safety specialist (Clause 26);

w) inshore diving safety specialist (Clause 27);

x) diving and hyperbaric physician (Clause 28);

y) oxygen-enriched-air SCUBA diver (Clause 29);

z) oxygen-enriched-air surface-supplied diver (Clause 30);

aa) oxygen-enriched-air supervisor (Clause 31); and

ab) remotely operated vehicle (ROV) pilot/technician (Clause 32).

This Standard does not include training for special competency requirements for unexploded explosive ordnance (UXO) diving operations. Refer to CSA Z275.6 for training requirements related to these special competencies.

This Standard is designed to be applied to those individuals without prior educational or practical experience in a category of diving and its associated disciplines. Clause 3 provides requirements for assessing the prior learning and experience of individual divers and for determining the training required for these individuals to meet the competency requirements of CSA Z275.4.

In this Standard, "shall" is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the standard; "should" is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and "may" is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the standard.

Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material.

Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements.

Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (nonmandatory) to define their application.

The values given in SI (metric) units are the standard. The values given in parentheses are for information only.

Document History

January 1, 2013
Occupational diver training
This Standard applies to occupational diver trainees, training organizations, instructors, and facilities. It describes the requirements for trainee assessment, instructor qualifications, and minimum...
CSA Z275.5
January 1, 2013
Occupational diver training
This Standard applies to occupational diver trainees, training organizations, instructors, and facilities. It describes the requirements for trainee assessment, instructor qualifications, and minimum...
January 1, 2013
Occupational diver training
This Standard applies to occupational diver trainees, training organizations, instructors, and facilities. It describes the requirements for trainee assessment, instructor qualifications, and minimum...
July 1, 2005
Occupational diver training
This Standard applies to occupational diver trainees, training organizations, instructors, and facilities. It describes the requirements for trainee assessment, instructor qualifications, and minimum...
July 1, 2005
Occupational diver training
This Standard applies to occupational diver trainees, training organizations, instructors, and facilities. It describes the requirements for trainee assessment, instructor qualifications, and minimum...

References

Advertisement