UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

SSPC - SP 17

Thorough Abrasive Blast Cleaning of Non-Ferrous Metals

active, Most Current
Organization: SSPC
Publication Date: 16 September 2019
Status: active
Page Count: 8
scope:

This standard defines the "Thorough Abrasive Blast Cleaning" level of surface cleanliness achieved using abrasive blast cleaning on uncoated or coated non-ferrous or stainless-steel surfaces. The standard also includes requirements for materials and procedures used to achieve and verify the cleanliness level. This standard is for the preparation of non-ferrous metals for coating application and should not be used for carbon steel substrates. The primary functions of blast cleaning before coating are:

(a) To remove material from the surface that can cause premature failure of the coating system; and

(b) To obtain a suitable surface profile (roughness) to enhance the adhesion of the new coating system.

Substrates that may be prepared by this method include but are not limited to: copper and copper alloys, aluminum and aluminum alloys, and stainless steel. Sections A1 through A3 of Appendix A include special considerations for three families of alloys. Personnel performing abrasive blasting should be able to identify the alloy family from material test reports, design information, or field testing.

Because of the possible variations in the appearance of substrates covered by this standard, the contractor is required to prepare a sample area to serve as a Job Reference Standard (JRS) for the degree of surface preparation. Section 3.3 describes this requirement in more detail.

This standard is limited to requirements for visible surface contaminants. Information on nonvisible contamination is in Section A4 of nonmandatory Appendix A.

Information about the use of this standard in maintenance coating work is in Section A5 of Appendix A.

This standard provides both IEEE/ASTM(1) SI 10 International System Units (SI) units and U.S. Customary units. SI Units are presented first, with a conversion into approximate U.S. custom units shown in parentheses. The conversions are not exact; therefore, each system must be used independently of the other.

(1) IEEE/ASTM SI 10, American National Standard for Metric Practice, ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2017,

Document History

SP 17
September 16, 2019
Thorough Abrasive Blast Cleaning of Non-Ferrous Metals
This standard defines the “Thorough Abrasive Blast Cleaning” level of surface cleanliness achieved using abrasive blast cleaning on uncoated or coated non-ferrous or stainless-steel surfaces. The...

References

Advertisement