UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

VDI 3570

Overload safeguards for cranes

active, Most Current
Organization: VDI
Publication Date: 1 August 2013
Status: active
Page Count: 16
ICS Code (Cranes): 53.020.20
scope:

As of January 1st, 1995, all cranes that are newly placed on the market on the territory of the European Union must comply with the regulations of the Machinery Directive 95/16/EC. It provides that cranes with a working load not less than 1000 kg or a tilting moment of not less than 40 000 N∙m must be fitted with devices that "warn the driver and prevent dangerous movements of the load". This happens in the event of overloading the crane as a result of maximum working loads being exceeded, or as a result of the tilting moment being exceeded.

For cranes that were put on the market before January 1st, 1995, the BGV D 6 continues to apply in Germany. This Workplace Regulation provides that cranes that are not at risk of tilting must have load limiting devices only in special cases:

  • if loads are intended to be dragged (Section 37),
  • if fixed loads are intended to be pulled loose (Section 38).

According to Section 16 of BGV D 6, load moment limiters are mandatory for all cranes that are at risk of tilting. Exempted from this are pursuant to Section 16(2) those cranes whose sum of all stability moments is at least three times as high as the sum of all tilting moments.

Also exempted are cranes with a maximum permissible load moment of 2 m·t or less.

FEM 1.001, booklet 7, Section 7.7.2.2, also contains a recommendation to this respect.

For cranes put on the market before January 1st 1995 that do not belong to the exceptions named in BGV D 6 (Section 37 and Section 38) and whose load capacity is going to be increased, it is recommended to install an overload safeguard. For cranes put on the market after December 28th 2009, the provisions of the Directive 2006/42/EC (recast of Directive 95/16/EC) and valid European standards (such as DIN EN 14492-2, DIN EN 60204-32, DIN EN ISO 13849-1) must be observed.

This standard has been designed for the scope of application of the Machinery Directive (2006/42/EC) and the valid European standards.

Document History

VDI 3570
August 1, 2013
Overload safeguards for cranes
As of January 1st, 1995, all cranes that are newly placed on the market on the territory of the European Union must comply with the regulations of the Machinery Directive 95/16/EC. It provides that...

References

Advertisement