UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

IGEM - IGE/GM/8 PART 5

Non-domestic meter installations Part 5 : Notices and labels

active, Most Current
Organization: IGEM
Publication Date: 1 October 2016
Status: active
Page Count: 43
scope:

This Standard applies to all new onshore gas supply meter installations (hereafter referred to as "installations") (and defined in IGEM/G/1) of flow rate (capacity) exceeding 6 m3 h-1 and MOPu not exceeding 38 bar.

The following types of meter are covered:

• diaphragm

• rotary displacement (RD)

• turbine

• ultrasonic (USM).

Note 1: For installations of capacity not exceeding 6 m3 h-1, intended to carry Natural Gas (NG), BS 6400-1 or BS 6400-2 apply, as appropriate for MOPu. For non-domestic premises there are additional legal requirements that may have to be met, e.g. Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR).

The requirements of this document may be applied to installations of capacity not exceeding 6 m3 h-1 and MOPu exceeding 2 bar.

Note 2: For installations of MOPu exceeding 38 bar, IGE/GM/4 applies and IGEM/TD/13 may be used for the regulation of pressure, however, where the metering pressure is not exceeding 38 bar, this Standard applies to the metering element in accordance with Figures 9 - 27 of IGEM/GM/8 Part 1. Where IGEM/TD/13 is used, the control and fault pressure ranges have to be acceptable to the consumer, it may be necessary to apply tolerances required by IGEM/GM/8 to IGEM/TD/13 control philosophy.

Note 3: Primarily, IGEM/GM/8 has been produced for primary meters and other meters used for billing purposes. However, the principles may be applied for other meters, for example appliance check meters or departmental charging meters, when certain requirements may not apply.

Note 4: IGEM/GM/6 provides requirements for "standard" installations of MOPu not exceeding 100 mbar. For other, "non-standard", installations of MOPu not exceeding 100 mbar, IGEM/GM/8 applies. See also the note within Sub-Section 1.4.

Note 5: For turbine meters and USMs, in addition to IGEM/GM/8, some of the principles of IGE/GM/4 may apply and further useful information is also included.

Note 6: IGEM/GM/8 does not address the Network pipeline (see IGEM/TD/1, IGEM/TD/3, IGE/TD/4 and IGEM/G/5, as appropriate). IGEM/GM/8 does not address requirements for a pressure regulating installation (PRI) installed in a Network pipeline that is not part of the meter installation, when IGEM/TD/13 applies.

This Standard covers installations that are wholly downstream of the outlet of the emergency control valve (ECV) as per recommended arrangements in IGEM/G/1, in which case the installation is not part of the Network. The owner or user of the installation would not, therefore, be a conveyor of gas on the Network and would not be subject to the general duties of the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations (GS(M)R). Similarly, the owner or user of the installation would not be an operator of a pipeline and, therefore, would not be subject to the requirements of the Pipelines Safety Regulations (PSR). However, the installation may be subject to the requirements of the PSSR.

Notwithstanding the above paragraph, IGEM/GM/8 may be applied when undertaking work on legacy meter installations that do not have an ECV located on their inlet, but have a valve within the meter installation nominated as the ECV. In such installations the section of the installation upstream of the ECV will be subject to the requirements of GS(M)R which will have to be complied with in addition to IGEM/GM/8.

Document History

IGE/GM/8 PART 5
October 1, 2016
Non-domestic meter installations Part 5 : Notices and labels
This Standard applies to all new onshore gas supply meter installations (hereafter referred to as “installations”) (and defined in IGEM/G/1) of flow rate (capacity) exceeding 6 m3 h-1 and MOPu not...
January 1, 2005
Non-domestic meter installations. Flow rate exceeding 6 m3h-1 and inlet pressure not exceeding 38 bar - Part 5 : Notices and labels
These procedures apply to all new onshore gas supply meter installations carrying Natural Gas of flow rate >6 m3h-1 and maximum operating pressure ≤38 bar. This part details notices and labels for...

References

Advertisement