UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

TIA-568.3

Optical Fiber Cabling and Components Standard

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: TIA
Publication Date: 25 October 2016
Status: active
Page Count: 94
scope:

This Standard is applicable to premises optical fiber cabling and components. Specified in this Standard are requirements for components (e.g., cable, connectors, connecting hardware, patch cords), connectivity and cabling. Test and measurement requirements are also incorporated into this Standard.

Document History

January 17, 2019
Optical Fiber Cabling and Components Standard- Addendum 1: General Updates
This addendum updates ANSI/TIA-568.3-D with the addition of OM5 and OS1a nomenclature, connecting hardware color definitions including the color lime for OM5 hardware, MPO-terminated cabling testing,...
TIA-568.3
October 25, 2016
Optical Fiber Cabling and Components Standard
This Standard is applicable to premises optical fiber cabling and components. Specified in this Standard are requirements for components (e.g., cable, connectors, connecting hardware, patch cords),...
October 13, 2011
Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard – Addendum 1, Addition of OM4 Cabled Optical Fiber and Array Connectivity
This Standard is applicable to premises optical fiber cabling components. Specified in this Standard are requirements for components, such as cable, connectors, connecting hardware and patch cords.
June 18, 2008
Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard
This Standard is applicable to premises optical fiber cabling components. Specified in this Standard are requirements for components, such as cable, connectors, connecting hardware and patch cords.
April 1, 2002
Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard; Addendum 1 - Additional Transmission Performance Specifications for 50/125 um Optical Fiber Cables
Applicability This Addendum specifies minimum requirements for this optical fiber telecommunications cable used within a commercial building and between buildings in a campus environment. In...
April 1, 2000
Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard
Applicability This Standard specifies minimum requirements for optical fiber components used in premises cabling, such as cable, connectors, connecting hardware, patch cords and field test equipment.

References

Advertisement