UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

ASTM F3191

Standard Practice for Field Determination of Substrate Water Absorption (Porosity) for Substrates to Receive Resilient Flooring

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: ASTM
Publication Date: 1 December 2016
Status: active
Page Count: 4
scope:

This practice covers the determination of whether or not a substrate surface, in lieu of written instruction from a product manufacturer, is considered porous or non-porous prior to the installation of resilient flooring materials.

Although carpet tiles, carpet, wood flooring, coatings, films, paints, self-leveling and trowel-grade underlayments, primers, and other associated products are not specifically intended to be included in the category of resilient floor coverings, the procedures included in this practice may be useful for assessing the substrate water absorption for substrates to receive such materials.

The values stated in inch-pound units are to be regarded as standard. The values given in parentheses are mathematical conversions to SI units that are provided for information only and are not considered standard.

This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to establish appropriate safety and health practices and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use. Some specific hazards statements are given in Section 6 on Hazards.

Document History

ASTM F3191
December 1, 2016
Standard Practice for Field Determination of Substrate Water Absorption (Porosity) for Substrates to Receive Resilient Flooring
This practice covers the determination of whether or not a substrate surface, in lieu of written instruction from a product manufacturer, is considered porous or non-porous prior to the installation...

References

Advertisement