UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

SNZ AS/NZS 1418.10

Cranes, hoists and winches Part 10: Mobile elevating work platforms

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: SNZ
Publication Date: 25 May 2011
Status: active
Page Count: 184
scope:

This Standard specifies requirements for mobile elevating work platforms (MEWPs), as defined in Clause 1.3. It does not apply to passenger and goods lifts, builders' hoists, fixed elevating work platforms, or mast climbing platforms.

Section 5 of this Standard provides variation of requirements for MEWPs that are specifically designed for use in orchards.

Section 6 of this Standard provides variations of requirements for portable MEWPs.

Section 7 of this Standard provides additional requirements for insulated MEWPs.

This Standard does not apply to any matter relating to firefighting equipment or to any matter relating to the vehicles upon which elevating work platforms are mounted, except to a vehicle which, while stationary, is a stable support for the extending structure.

NOTES:

1 Appendix A provides a list of typical hazards associated with MEWPs.

2 Appendix B provides explanatory notes on the changes to MEWP insulation that have been introduced in this revision.

Document History

SNZ AS/NZS 1418.10
May 25, 2011
Cranes, hoists and winches Part 10: Mobile elevating work platforms
This Standard specifies requirements for mobile elevating work platforms (MEWPs), as defined in Clause 1.3. It does not apply to passenger and goods lifts, builders' hoists, fixed elevating work...
May 25, 2011
Cranes, hoists and winches Part 10: Mobile elevating work platforms
This Standard specifies requirements for mobile elevating work platforms (MEWPs), as defined in Clause 1.3. It does not apply to passenger and goods lifts, builders' hoists, fixed elevating work...

References

Advertisement