UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

UL - 1576 BULLETIN

UL Standard for Safety Flashlights and Lanterns

inactive
Organization: UL
Publication Date: 8 March 2017
Status: inactive
Page Count: 64
scope:

These requirements cover battery-powered flashlights and lanterns powered by secondary (rechargeable) batteries and general purpose primary (non-rechargeable) batteries intended for non-hazardous locations in accordance with ANSI/NFPA 70.

Flashlights and lanterns are collectively categorized as products within the context of this standard.

These requirements also cover automatic flashlights and lanterns which are normally connected to a line voltage supply and, upon loss of the line voltage supply, will turn on the lamp.

These requirements do not cover:

a) Stand-alone battery chargers, cord connected luminaires without capability of battery operation, aquarium lighting, emergency lighting.

b) Permanently installed battery back-up lighting, covered by UL 924.

Permanently installed lighting that is capable of being battery powered is not fully covered by the requirements in this standard.

A flashlight or lantern which may also be powered by supply voltage and intended to be employed as nightlights shall also comply with the UL 1786.

A product that generates ultraviolet (UV) radiation is intended for use in accordance with the Federal Radiation Control for Health and Safety Act of 1968, the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1040, 21 CFR, Chapter 1, Subchapter J, Radiological Health.

Document History

September 4, 2020
UL Standard for Safety Flashlights and Lanterns
A description is not available for this item.
July 17, 2020
UL Standard for Safety Flashlights and Lanterns
These requirements do not cover: a) Stand-alone battery chargers; b) Cord and plug connected work lights and hand lights without batteries that are within the scope of UL 153; c) Cord and plug...
June 3, 2020
UL Standard for Safety Flashlights and Lanterns
These requirements do not cover: a) Stand-alone battery chargers; b) Cord and plug connected work lights and hand lights without batteries that are within the scope of UL 153; c) Cord and plug...
December 29, 2017
UL Standard for Safety Flashlights and Lanterns
A description is not available for this item.
August 25, 2017
UL Standard for Safety Flashlights and Lanterns
These requirements cover battery-powered flashlights and lanterns powered by secondary (rechargeable) batteries and general purpose primary (non-rechargeable) batteries intended for non-hazardous...
1576 BULLETIN
March 8, 2017
UL Standard for Safety Flashlights and Lanterns
These requirements cover battery-powered flashlights and lanterns powered by secondary (rechargeable) batteries and general purpose primary (non-rechargeable) batteries intended for non-hazardous...

References

Advertisement