UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

MODUK - DEF STAN 66-31: PART 6

Basic Requirements & Tests for Electronic & Electrical Test & Measurement Equipment Part 6: Requirements for General Purpose TME Applications

inactive
Organization: MODUK
Publication Date: 19 December 2008
Status: inactive
Page Count: 20
scope:

This Defence Standard defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements applicable to Electrical and Electronic Test and Measurement Equipment (TME) intended for Service use, and identifies the responsibilities of procurement authorities and contractors involved in the selection, specification and design activities. The standard applies to materiel procurements that are:

a) Proprietary - comprising Commercial off the Shelf (COTS) and Military of the Shelf (MOTS).

b) Non-proprietary - comprising Developed Items Special To Type Equipment and Enhanced COTS, Enhanced MOTS.

The Policy for the introduction of Test and Measurement Equipment is contained in JSP 336 Volume 2 Part 7 and guidance for acquisition is contained in the Support Solutions Envelope Guiding Principles 6, 7 and 8.

This part of the standard defines the specific requirements for electrical supply, safety, environmental and electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) that apply to General Purpose Test and Measurement Equipment (TME) procured for use across all Services in applications where the user environment is defined as 'Moderate' (refer to clause 6). Guidance is presented on the consideration of General Purpose TME for use in environments other than 'Moderate.

The specific functional performance requirements of Test and Measurement Equipment are to be included, within the System Requirements Document, (SRD). TME functional performance requirements are not defined by this standard.

Functional performance tests, and the degradation criteria, to be applied to Test and Measurement Equipment acceptance activities are equipment specific and are not defined by this standard.

Application, by the Procuring Authority, of the basic requirements Standard for Test and Measurement Equipment is not intended to obviate the need for expert guidance in the procurement of TME. The Deployable Support & Test Equipment (DS&TE) IPT should be consulted at the outset of a TME procurement programme. This will ensure, where relevant, commonality of TME specification with deployment across the services, and reduce the risk of TME procurement.

This standard does not cover the requirements for Safety Test Instruments used in the measurement and testing of Electro-Explosive Devices (EEDs). Defence Standards defining the requirements for equipment used in UK EED test applications are obsolete; however, generic requirements for new equipments are now included in DEF STAN 07-85, Design Requirements for Weapons and Associated Systems, which shall be followed for EED TME procurement. Guidance on the design of Safety Test Instruments is retained within Appendix 4 to Annex D of Pillar Proceeding P101 (2) [to be replaced by DEF STAN 59-114 in 2006]. Advice on all such procurements should be obtained from the Ordnance Board and DS&TE IPT. Specific requirements for test equipment for use in explosive processing areas, or for testing weapon systems in processing areas, or in the field, are set out in DEF STAN 07-85 and JSP 482, MOD Explosives Regulations [available only on MOD Intranet].

The standard does not cover TME associated with strategic weapons. For advice consult DS&TE IPT.

Part 1 of the Standard defines the responsibilities and requirements of the Procuring Authority in the specification of TME. Part 1 should additionally be used by the contractor for guidance.

Part 2 of the Standard defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements of TME for which the contractor has responsibility.

Document History

Basic Requirements and Tests for Electronic and Electrical Test and Measurement Equipment Part: 06 : Requirements for General Purpose TME Applications
This Def Stan defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements applicable to Electrical and Electronic TME intended for Service use, and identifies the responsibilities of procurement...
DEF STAN 66-31: PART 6
December 19, 2008
Basic Requirements & Tests for Electronic & Electrical Test & Measurement Equipment Part 6: Requirements for General Purpose TME Applications
This Defence Standard defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements applicable to Electrical and Electronic Test and Measurement Equipment (TME) intended for Service use, and...
May 17, 2007
Basic Requirements & Tests for Electronic & Electrical Test & Measurement Equipment Part 6: Requirements for General Purpose TME Applications
This Defence Standard defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements applicable to Electrical and Electronic Test and Measurement Equipment (TME) intended for Service use, and...

References

Advertisement