UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

UL 496

UL Standard for Safety for Edison-Base Lampholders

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: UL
Publication Date: 26 November 1979
Status: inactive
Page Count: 78
scope:

There requirements cover Edison-base lamp-holders to be employed in accordance with the National Electrical Code.

These requirements do not cover lamp-holders for special uses which are not Edison-base lampholders such as projection lamps, electrode receptacle and sign lamps. Special features of lampholders for Christmas-tree and decorative-lighting outfits are covered in the Standard for Christmas-Tree and Decorative-Lighting Outfits, UL 588.

To differentiate between somewhat similar devices, a screw-shell receptacle designed to be mounted directly on an outlet box is considered to be a surface-type lampholder, whereas a device requiring a cross-bar, mounting strap, or other mounting means is considered to be a fixture and is not covered by these requirements.

Document History

September 5, 2017
UL Standard for Safety Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
UL Standard for Safety Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
UL Standard for Safety Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
UL Standard for Safety Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
UL Standard for Safety Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
UL Standard for Safety Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
December 15, 2004
UL Standard for Safety Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
December 15, 2004
UL Standard for Safety Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
496
October 30, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Edison-Base Lampholders
A description is not available for this item.
496
October 30, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Edison-Base Lampholders
These requirements cover Edison-base lampholders to be used in accordance with the National Electrical Code. These requirements do not cover non-Edison-screw lampholders for special uses - such as...
496
October 30, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Edison-Base Lampholders
A description is not available for this item.
496
October 30, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Edison-Base Lampholders
A description is not available for this item.
October 30, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Edison-Base Lampholders
These requirements cover Edison-base lampholders to be used in accordance with the National Electrical Code. These requirements do not cover non-Edison-screw lampholders for special uses - such as...
496
January 1, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Edison-Base Lampholders
A description is not available for this item.
UL 496
November 26, 1979
UL Standard for Safety for Edison-Base Lampholders
There requirements cover Edison-base lamp-holders to be employed in accordance with the National Electrical Code. These requirements do not cover lamp-holders for special uses which are not...
Advertisement