UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close

ITU-T G.653

Characteristics of a dispersion-shifted, single-mode optical fibre and cable

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: ITU-T
Publication Date: 1 July 2010
Status: active
Page Count: 22
scope:

This Recommendation describes a dispersion-shifted, single-mode optical fibre and cable which has a nominal zero-dispersion wavelength close to 1550 nm, and a dispersion coefficient which is monotonically increasing with wavelength. This fibre is optimized for use in the 1550 nm region, but may also be used at around 1310 nm subject to the constraints outlined in this Recommendation. Some provisions are made to support transmission at higher wavelengths up to 1625 nm and lower wavelengths down to 1460 nm. Chromatic dispersion coefficient values at these wavelengths may be specified to support coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) systems that do not have significant impairment due to non-linear effects. The geometrical, optical, transmission and mechanical parameters are described below in three categories of attributes:

- fibre attributes are those attributes that are retained throughout cabling and installation;

- cable attributes that are recommended for cables as they are delivered;

- link attributes that are characteristics of concatenated cables, describing estimation method of system interface parameters based on measurements, modelling, or other considerations. Information for link attribute and system design are in Appendix I.

This Recommendation, and the different performance categories found in the tables of clause 7, is intended to support the following related system Recommendations:

• [b-ITU-T G.957];

• [b-ITU-T G.691];

• [b-ITU-T G.692];

• [b-ITU-T G.693];

• [b-ITU-T G.959.1];

• [b-ITU-T G.977];

• [b-ITU-T G.695];

• [b-ITU-T G.698.1].

The meaning of the terms used in this Recommendation and the guidelines to be followed in the measurements to verify the various characteristics are given in [ITU-T G.650.1] and [ITU-T G.650.2]. The characteristic of this fibre, including the definitions of the relevant parameters, their test methods and relevant values, will be refined as studies and experience progress.

Document History

ITU-T G.653
July 1, 2010
Characteristics of a dispersion-shifted, single-mode optical fibre and cable
This Recommendation describes a dispersion-shifted, single-mode optical fibre and cable which has a nominal zero-dispersion wavelength close to 1550 nm, and a dispersion coefficient which is...
December 1, 2006
Characteristics of a dispersion-shifted single-mode optical fibre and cable
A description is not available for this item.
December 1, 2003
Characteristics of a dispersion-shifted singlemode optical fibre and cable SERIES G: TRANSMISSION SYSTEMS AND MEDIA, DIGITAL SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS Transmission media characteristics – Optical fibre cables
A description is not available for this item.
October 1, 2000
Characteristics of a Dispersion-Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fibre Cable - Series G: Transmission Systems and Media, Digital Systems and Networks Transmission Media Characteristics - Optical Fibre Cables
A description is not available for this item.
April 1, 1997
Characteristics of a Dispersion-Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fibre Cable - Series G: Transmission Systems and Media, Digital Systems and Networks Transmission Media Characteristics - Optical Fibre Cables
A description is not available for this item.
January 1, 1993
Characteristics of a Dispersion-Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fibre Cable (Study Group XV) 8 pp
A description is not available for this item.
January 1, 1989
Characteristics of a Dispersion-Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fibre Cable - Transmission Media Characteristics (Study Group XV) 5 pp
A description is not available for this item.

References

Advertisement