UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close

IEC - 60793-2-10 (REDLINE + STANDARD)

Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres

active, Most Current
Organization: IEC
Publication Date: 1 May 2019
Status: active
Page Count: 166
ICS Code (Fibres and cables): 33.180.10
scope:

This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre sub-categories A1-OM1, A1-OM2, A1-OM3, A1-OM4, A1-OM5, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables.

Sub-categories A1-OM2, A1-OM3, A1-OM4 and A1-OM5 apply to 50/125 μm graded index fibre in four bandwidth grades. Each of these bandwidth grades is defined for two levels of macrobend loss performance that are distinguished by "a" or "b" suffix. Those sub-categories with suffix "a" are specified to meet traditional macrobend loss performance levels. Those subcategories with suffix "b" are specified to meet enhanced macrobend loss (i.e. lower loss) performance levels.

Sub-category A1-OM5 is specified to support single wavelength or multi-wavelength transmission systems in the vicinity of 850 nm to 950 nm. Although not normatively specified, bandwidth information covering this wavelength range is also included for A1-OM3 and A1-OM4.

Sub-category A1-OM1 applies to 62,5/125 μm graded index fibre and sub-category A1d applies to 100/140 μm graded index fibre.

Other applications include, but are not restricted to, the following: short reach, high bit-rate systems in telephony, distribution and local networks carrying data, voice and/or video services; on-premises intra-building and inter-building fibre installations including data centres, local area networks (LANs), storage area networks (SANs), private branch exchanges (PBXs), video, various multiplexing uses, outside telephone cable plant use, and miscellaneous related uses.

Three types of requirements apply to these fibres:

• general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2;

• specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this document and which are given in Clause 5;

• particular requirements applicable to individual fibre sub-categories and models, or specific applications, which are defined in the normative specification Annexes A to D.

Table 1 shows the cross reference between the IEC A1 multimode optical fibre designations used in this document compared to those used in IEC 60793-2-10:2017. The table also refers to the normative annexes A, B and C for the A1 sub-category multimode fibres in this document that contains the detailed specification.

Document History

60793-2-10 (REDLINE + STANDARD)
May 1, 2019
Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre sub-categories A1-OM1, A1-OM2, A1-OM3, A1-OM4, A1-OM5, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission...

References

Advertisement