UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

IETF - RFC 6266

Use of the Content-Disposition Header Field in the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)

active, Most Current
Organization: IETF
Publication Date: 1 June 2011
Status: active
Page Count: 14
scope:

RFC 2616 defines the Content-Disposition response header field, but points out that it is not part of the HTTP/1.1 Standard. This specification takes over the definition and registration of Content- Disposition, as used in HTTP, and clarifies internationalization aspects.

Document History

RFC 6266
June 1, 2011
Use of the Content-Disposition Header Field in the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)
RFC 2616 defines the Content-Disposition response header field, but points out that it is not part of the HTTP/1.1 Standard. This specification takes over the definition and registration of Content-...

References

Advertisement