UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

SUBMIT
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

Finish!
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

MODUK - DEF STAN 66-31: PART 8

Requirements for Electronic and Electrical Test and Measurement Equipment Part 8: Requirements for Automatic Test Systems utilising an Open System Architecture

inactive
Organization: MODUK
Publication Date: 26 August 2011
Status: inactive
Page Count: 80
scope:

This Defence Standard defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements applicable to Electrical and Electronic Test and Measurement Equipment (TME) intended for Service use, and identifies the responsibilities of procurement authorities and contractors involved in the selection, specification and design activities.

This part of the standard defines the rules and guidance for the general design and procurement of Automatic Test Systems (ATS) utilising an Open System Architecture (OSA). It is applicable for all ATS procured for use within the Ministry of Defence (MOD) at all maintenance levels, and also applies to any ATS procured by the MOD and provided to industry as Government Furnished Equipment (GFE). Where ATS is supplied under a Contractor Logistical Support (CLS) contract, Project Teams are to encourage contractors to adopt MOD ATS policy and the principles of this Defence Standard at the outset of negotiations.

The Policy for Automatic Test Systems is contained in JSP 886 Vol 7 Part 8.06 and guidance for acquisition is contained in the Support Solutions Envelope Governing Policy 2.4.

The specific functional performance requirements of the ATS are to be included within the System Requirements Document (SRD). The functional performance requirements are not defined by this standard.

This standard does not cover the requirements for Safety Test Instruments used in the measurement and testing of Electro-Explosive Devices (EEDs). Defence Standards defining the requirements for equipment used in UK EED test applications are obsolete; however, generic requirements for new equipments are now included in Def Stan 07-85, Design Requirements for Weapons and Associated Systems, which shall be followed for EED TME procurement. Advice on all such procurements should be obtained from the Ordnance Board and the Deployed Support & Test Equipment Project Team.

Specific requirements for test equipment for use in explosive processing areas, or for testing weapon systems in processing areas, or in the field, are set out in Def Stan 07-85 and JSP 482, MOD Explosives Regulations, further advice to be sought from DES JSC SCM-EngTLS-TM-ATS and DOSG ST3.

Document History

August 28, 2021
Basic Requirements and Tests for Electronic and Electrical Test and Measurement Equipment Part 08: Automatic Test Systems utilising an Open System Architecture
This Defence Standard defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements applicable to Electrical and Electronic Test and Measurement Equipment (TME) intended for Service use and...
September 19, 2016
Requirements for Electronic and Electrical Test and Measurement Equipment Part 8: Requirements for Automatic Test Systems utilising an Open System Architecture
This Defence Standard defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements applicable to Electrical and Electronic Test and Measurement Equipment (TME) intended for Service use, and...
DEF STAN 66-31: PART 8
August 26, 2011
Requirements for Electronic and Electrical Test and Measurement Equipment Part 8: Requirements for Automatic Test Systems utilising an Open System Architecture
This Defence Standard defines the general design, manufacture and supply requirements applicable to Electrical and Electronic Test and Measurement Equipment (TME) intended for Service use, and...

References

Advertisement