UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

DODD 1310.02 CE-01

Appointing Commissioned Officers

inactive
Organization: DODD
Publication Date: 20 September 2011
Status: inactive
Page Count: 9
scope:

APPLICABILITY AND SCOPE

This Instruction applies to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Military Departments, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Joint Staff, the Combatant Commands, the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Defense, the Defense Agencies, the DoD Field Activities, and all other organizational entities in the Department of Defense (hereafter referred to collectively as the "DoD Components").

REISSUANCE AND PURPOSE

This Instruction:

Reissues Reference (a) as a DoD Instruction in accordance with the guidance in Reference (b) and the authority in Reference (c).

Updates policy governing the appointment of persons as Regular commissioned officers and continues to implement section 532 of Reference (d).

Updates policy governing the appointment of persons as Reserve commissioned officers and continues to implement sections 12201, 12203, 12204, 12205, and 12206 of Reference (d).

Document History

March 26, 2015
Original Appointment of Officers
PURPOSE. In accordance with the authority in DoD Directive (DoDD) 5124.02 (Reference (a)), this instruction reissues DoD Instruction (DoDI) 1310.02 (Reference (b)) to establish policy, assign...
DODD 1310.02 CE-01
September 20, 2011
Appointing Commissioned Officers
APPLICABILITY AND SCOPE This Instruction applies to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Military Departments, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Joint Staff, the Combatant...
May 8, 2007
Appointing Commissioned Officers
APPLICABILITY AND SCOPE This Instruction applies to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Military Departments, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Combatant Commands, the Office of...

References

Advertisement