UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

DODD 1312.03

Service Credit for Commissioned Officers

inactive
Organization: DODD
Publication Date: 15 September 2011
Status: inactive
Page Count: 7
scope:

APPLICABILITY AND SCOPE

This Instruction:

Applies to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Military Departments, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Combatant Commands, the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Defense, the Defense Agencies, the DoD Field Activities, and all other organizational entities in the Department of Defense.

Does not apply to inter-Service transfers pursuant to section 716 of Reference (d), except as provided in DoD Directive Instruction 1300.04 (Reference (e)); to the appointment of Reserve commissioned officers as Regular commissioned officers pursuant to section 533(f) of Reference (d); and to the appointment of commissioned officers designated for limited duty pursuant to section 5589 or 5596 of Reference (d).

REISSUANCE AND PURPOSE

This Instruction:

Reissues Reference (a) as a DoD Instruction according to the guidance in Reference (b) and the authority in Reference (c).

Continues to implement section 533 of Reference (d) to update policies and procedures governing the granting of service credit to persons upon appointment, designation, or assignment as Regular commissioned officers, except those in the health professions.

Continues to implement section 12207 of Reference (d) to establish policies and procedures governing the granting of service credit to persons upon original appointment, designation, or assignment as a Reserve commissioned officer, except those in the health professions.

Document History

December 28, 2018
ENTRY GRADE CREDIT FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND WARRANT OFFICERS
Purpose: In accordance with the authority in DoD Directive 5124.02, this issuance establishes policy, assigns responsibility, and details procedures governing the award of entry grade credit to...
November 22, 2013
Service Credit for Commissioned Officers
PURPOSE. In accordance with the authority in DoD Directive 5124.02 (Reference (a)), this instruction reissues DoD Instruction (DoDI) 1312.03 (Reference (b)) to update established policy, assigned...
DODD 1312.03
September 15, 2011
Service Credit for Commissioned Officers
APPLICABILITY AND SCOPE This Instruction: Applies to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Military Departments, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Combatant Commands, the Office...
October 6, 2006
SERVICE CREDIT FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS
REISSUANCE AND PURPOSE This Instruction: Reissues Reference (a) as a DoD Instruction according to the guidance in Reference (b) and the authority in Reference (c). Continues to implement section 533...

References

Advertisement