UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CEN - EN 16602-60-14

Space product assurance - Relifing procedure - EEE components

active, Most Current
Organization: CEN
Publication Date: 1 September 2020
Status: active
Page Count: 36
ICS Code (Space systems and operations): 49.140
scope:

This standard specifies the requirements, also known as "relifing requirements", for the planned, intentional storage, control, and removal from storage of electronic, electrical and electromechanical parts which are intended to be used for space applications.

This standard covers the relifing of all components as defined by ECSS-Q-ST-60 and ECSS-Q-ST-60-13.

The relifing process is a lot quality control activity. The inspections and tests defined do not constitute an up-screening or up-grading of components to a higher level of quality than procured to.

In line with ECSS-Q-ST-60, this standard differentiates between classes of components through different sets of standardization requirements.

The classes provide levels of trade-off between assurance and risk. The highest assurance and lowest risk is provided by Class 1 and the lowest assurance and highest risk by Class 3. Procurement costs are typically highest for Class 1 and lowest for Class 3. Mitigation and other engineering measures can decrease the total cost of ownership differences between the three classes. The project objectives, definition and constraints determine which class or classes of components are appropriate to be utilised within the system and subsystems.

• Class 1 components are described in Clause 4, 5 and 6

• Class 2 components are described in Clause 4, 5 and 6

• Class 3 components are described in Clause 4, 5 and 7

The requirements of this document apply to all parties involved at all levels in the integration of EEE components into space segment hardware and launchers.

This standard is applicable to all EEE parts covered by ECSS-Q-ST-60 and used in space programmes.

This standard is not applicable to dice.

This standard may be tailored for the specific characteristic and constrains of a space project in conformance with ECSS-S-ST-00.

Document History

EN 16602-60-14
September 1, 2020
Space product assurance - Relifing procedure - EEE components
This standard specifies the requirements, also known as “relifing requirements”, for the planned, intentional storage, control, and removal from storage of electronic, electrical and...
September 1, 2014
Space product assurance - Relifing procedure - EEE components
This standard specifies the requirements, also known as "relifing requirements", for the planned, intentional storage, control, and removal from storage of electronic, electrical and...

References

Advertisement