UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CSA C22.2 NO 250.1

Retrofit kits for luminaire conversion

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 January 2016
Status: active
Page Count: 57
ICS Code (Luminaires): 29.140.40
scope:

This Standard covers the minimum safety requirements for retrofit kits intended to be installed as an alternate source of illumination in previously installed luminaires that already comply with the requirements of CSA C22.2 No. 250.0.

Note: The types of retrofit kits covered are listed in Clause 1.2.

This Standard covers the following retrofit kit categories:

a) LED (light emitting diode) retrofit kits and tubular LED lamp (TLED) retrofit kits, in accordance with the main body of this Standard;

b) fluorescent lamp retrofit kits, in accordance with Annex B;

c) induction lamp retrofit kits, in accordance with Annex C; and

d) LED retrofit kits for commercial refrigeration equipment, in accordance with Annex D.

This Standard applies to retrofit kits only for the luminaire types that are covered by the scope of CSA C22.2 No. 250.0.

Notes:

1) Retrofitting of a luminaire could involve relocation, removal, or replacement of wiring, reflectors, lampholders, ballasts, and the power supply of the original luminaire.

2) Conversion lamps that are intended to directly replace existing lamps without modification of the wiring, lampholders, or controlgear within the luminaire are specified in CSA C22.2 No. 1993.

In this Standard, "shall" is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the standard; "should" is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and "may" is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the Standard.

Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material.

Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements.

Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (non-mandatory) to define their application.

The values given in SI units are the units of record for the purposes of this Standard. Where values are given in parentheses, they are for information and comparison only.

Document History

CSA C22.2 NO 250.1
January 1, 2016
Retrofit kits for luminaire conversion
This Standard covers the minimum safety requirements for retrofit kits intended to be installed as an alternate source of illumination in previously installed luminaires that already comply with the...
January 1, 2016
Retrofit kits for luminaire conversion
This Standard covers the minimum safety requirements for retrofit kits intended to be installed as an alternate source of illumination in previously installed luminaires that already comply with the...

References

Advertisement