UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

UL 60335-2-29

UL STANDARD FOR SAFETY Household and Similar Electrical Appliances – Safety – Part 2-29: Particular Requirements For Battery Chargers

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: UL
Publication Date: 12 October 2020
Status: active
Page Count: 50
scope:

This part of IEC 60335 deals with the safety of electric battery chargers for household and similar use having an output not exceeding 250 V ripple-free direct current, their rated voltage being not more than 250 V.

1DV.1 DR Modification to add the following text to Clause 1 of the Part 2 after the second paragraph:

This standard covers the above-noted products that are intended to be installed or used in accordance with:

- CSA C22.1, Canadian Electrical Code (CE Code), Part I;

- NFPA 70, National Electrical Code (NEC), in the United States.

Battery chargers intended for charging batteries in a household end use application outside the scope of the IEC 60335 series of standards are within the scope of this standard.

Requirements for battery chargers for use by children at least 8 years old without supervision are given in Annex AA.

1DV.2 D2 Modification to replace the fourth paragraph of Clause 1 of the Part 2 with the following NOTE:

NOTE 101ADV Annex AA, which is a normative annex in IEC 60335-2-29, is included in this Standard as an informative annex for reference only.

Battery chargers not intended for normal household use, but which nevertheless may be a source of danger to the public, such as battery chargers intended for use in garages, shops, light industry and on farms, are within the scope of this standard.

1DV.3 D2 Modification to add the following text and NOTE 101BDV to Clause 1 of the Part 2 after the fifth paragraph:

Battery chargers intended for use in a commercial environment are within the scope of this standard.

NOTE 101BDV The following list, although not comprehensive, gives an indication of commercial environments:

- public use areas such as hotels, schools, hospitals;

- retail outlets, for example shops and supermarkets;

- business premises, for example offices and banks.

As far as is practicable, this standard deals with the common hazards presented by appliances that are encountered by all persons in and around the home. However, in general, it does not take into account

- persons (including children) whose

• physical, sensory or mental capabilities; or

• lack of experience and knowledge

prevents them from using the appliance safely without supervision or instruction;

- children playing with the appliance.

NOTE 101 Attention is drawn to the fact that

- for appliances intended to be used in vehicles or on board ships or aircraft, additional requirements may be necessary;

- in many countries additional requirements are specified by the national health authorities, the national authorities responsible for the protection of labour and similar authorities.

NOTE 102 This standard does not apply to

- built-in battery chargers, except those for installing in caravans and similar vehicles;

- battery chargers that are part of an appliance, the battery of which is not accessible to the user;

- battery chargers intended exclusively for industrial purposes;

- battery chargers intended to be used in locations where special conditions prevail, such as the presence of a corrosive or explosive atmosphere (dust, vapour or gas);

- battery chargers for emergency lighting (IEC 60598-2-22); - supply units for electronic equipment.

1DV.4 D2 Modification to replace NOTE 102 of Clause 1 of the Part 2 with the following:

NOTE 102 This standard does not apply to - built-in battery chargers;

- battery chargers installed on land vehicles, including caravans;

- battery chargers installed on marine craft;

- automotive battery chargers;

- battery chargers for e-mobility devices and e-bikes, provided the batteries are separately charged;

- battery chargers that are part of an appliance, the battery of which is not accessible to the user;

- battery chargers intended exclusively for industrial purposes where use by trained operators in an environment that is not accessible by the general public is relied upon as a measure of risk reduction;

- battery chargers intended to be used in locations where special conditions prevail, such as the presence of a corrosive or explosive atmosphere (dust, vapour or gas);

- battery chargers for emergency lighting;

- supply units for electronic equipment;

- battery chargers for uninterruptable power supplies;

- DC distribution boards.

1DV.5 D2 Add NOTE 103DV to Clause 1 of the Part 2:

NOTE 103DV This Part 2-29 may be employed for investigation of components and sub-assemblies for the purpose of their pre-selection for use in appliances. If the component or sub-assembly used complies with this standard, the tests for the component or sub-assembly specified in the particular appliance standard in some cases will not need to be made in the particular appliance or assembly. Additional testing on a component or subassembly might be required. For example, if a control system is associated with the particular appliance control system, additional tests could potentially be necessary on the final appliance.

Document History

UL 60335-2-29
October 12, 2020
UL STANDARD FOR SAFETY Household and Similar Electrical Appliances – Safety – Part 2-29: Particular Requirements For Battery Chargers
This part of IEC 60335 deals with the safety of electric battery chargers for household and similar use having an output not exceeding 250 V ripple-free direct current, their rated voltage being not...

References

Advertisement