UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CSA 2.29

Hand-held torches for fuel gases

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 January 2021
Status: active
Page Count: 35
ICS Code (Brazing and soldering): 25.160.50
ICS Code (Other hand-held tools): 25.140.99
scope:

This Standard applies to newly-produced torches for use with propane, butane, natural gas, and MPS (methyl acetylene-propadiene stabilized). This Standard applies to torches that aspirate atmospheric air for combustion.

This Standard applies to hand-held torches intended for industrial applications such as brazing, soldering, pre-heating for welding, heat treatment, and general applications such as grass burning, paint removal, and the eradication of weeds and insects.

Torches covered by these requirements are intended

a) for direct connection to

i) specification TC-2P and TC-2Q non-refillable containers, meeting the requirements of CAN/ CGSB-43.123, and the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations; or

ii) specification TC-39 non-refillable containers, meeting the requirements of CSA B339, and the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations;

b) for direct connection to refillable containers meeting the requirements of CSA B339 and the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations;

c) to incorporate an integral, refillable, or non-refillable cylinder that meets the requirements of Items a) or b); or

d) for hose connection to the fuel gas supply, with or without a regulator.

Note: Provided that a torch meets the requirements of this Standard, there is no maximum or minimum rate of firing and except as noted in Clause 4.7.1, there is no capacity limitation on the fuel container.

Torches covered by this Standard are intended to be used in accordance with the

a) applicable provisions of CSA B149.1;

b) requirements of the authority having jurisdiction; or

c) applicable provisions of CSA B149.1 and requirements of the authority having jurisdiction.

This Standard applies to torches constructed entirely of new, unused parts and materials.

In this Standard, "shall" is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the Standard; "should" is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and "may" is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the Standard.

Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material.

Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements.

Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (non-mandatory) to define their application.

The values given in SI units are the units of record for the purposes of this Standard. The values given in parentheses are for information and comparison only.

Document History

CSA 2.29
January 1, 2021
Hand-held torches for fuel gases
This Standard applies to newly-produced torches for use with propane, butane, natural gas, and MPS (methyl acetylene-propadiene stabilized). This Standard applies to torches that aspirate atmospheric...
June 1, 1997
Hand-Held Torches for Fuel Gases
This Standard applies to newly-produces torches for use with propane, butane, natural gas, and MPS (methyl acetylene-propadiene stabilized). This standard applies to torches that aspirate atmospheric...
June 1, 1997
Hand-Held Torches for Fuel Gases
This Standard applies to newly-produces torches for use with propane, butane, natural gas, and MPS (methyl acetylene-propadiene stabilized). This standard applies to torches that aspirate atmospheric...
June 1, 1997
Hand-Held Torches for Fuel Gases
A description is not available for this item.
January 1, 1997
Hand-Held Torches for Fuel Gases
This Standard applies to newly-produces torches for use with propane, butane, natural gas, and MPS (methyl acetylene-propadiene stabilized). This standard applies to torches that aspirate atmospheric...
January 1, 1997
Hand-Held Torches for Fuel Gases
This Standard applies to newly-produces torches for use with propane, butane, natural gas, and MPS (methyl acetylene-propadiene stabilized). This standard applies to torches that aspirate atmospheric...

References

Advertisement