UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

DNV-CP-0097

Core materials for use in sandwich plate system (SPS) or similar

active, Most Current
Publication Date: 1 June 2021
Status: active
Page Count: 13
scope:

This CP gives a description of the procedures and requirements related to documentation, design and type testing applicable for TA of core materials for use in sandwich plate system (SPS) or similar.

This CP does not set the design requirements for the core materials for use in sandwich plate system (SPS) or similar. TA is based on compliance with design requirements given in the Society's rules and/or other regulations and standards. The CP describes the applicable requirements for how to document compliance with the requirements in order to obtain a TA certificate for the equipment. This includes, where relevant, technical requirements for how the type tests shall be performed.

The Society's type approval certificate will cover one grade of the actual product with the possibility to include variants.

For core materials/fillers this means:

- grade:

one base material/chemical composition

- variants:

different additives and fillers, and different densities.

All variants shall fulfil the requirements for the same grade.

The type approval certificate is normally limited to one manufacturer at one production site, however, other arrangements may be agreed upon with the Society.

Type tests as specified in Sec.2 [3] shall be carried out and verified in one of the following ways:

- at one of the Society's laboratories

- at a recognized and independent laboratory or a laboratory accepted by the Society

- at the manufacturer's premises in the presence of a surveyor.

Application

DNV-CG-0154 recommends that core materials used in sandwich plate systems (SPS) are type approved, however, DNV rules does not require that core materials for use in sandwich plate system (SPS) are type approved, and TA in accordance with this CP is therefore voluntary for equipment to be installed on vessels classed with the Society.

A TA certificate in accordance with this CP will confirm compliance with the requirements given in [1.1]. The TA certificate will not confirm compliance with requirements given in other parts of the rules. In case additional requirements given in other parts of the rules shall be covered by the TA certificate, this shall be specified in the application for TA and will be stated in the TA certificate.

Document History

DNV-CP-0097
June 1, 2021
Core materials for use in sandwich plate system (SPS) or similar
This CP gives a description of the procedures and requirements related to documentation, design and type testing applicable for TA of core materials for use in sandwich plate system (SPS) or similar....
February 1, 2016
Core materials for use in sandwich plate system (SPS) or similar
This CP gives a description of the procedures and requirements related to documentation, design and type testing applicable for TA of core materials for use in sandwich plate system (SPS) or similar....

References

Advertisement