UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

UL 1363

UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: UL
Publication Date: 2 May 2007
Status: inactive
Page Count: 80
scope:

These requirements cover cord-connected, relocatable power taps rated 250 V AC or less and 20 A AC or less. A relocatable power tap (RPT) is intended only for indoor use as an extension of a grounding alternating-current branch circuit for general use.

A cord-connected product with less than three receptacle outlets that employs an electromagnetic interference filter or a transient voltage surge suppressor is covered under the Standard for Electromagnetic Interference Filters, UL 1283, and the Standard for Surge Protective Devices, UL 1449, respectively.

A cord-connected product with three or more receptacle outlets that employs an electromagnetic interference filter shall also comply with the Standard for Electromagnetic Interference Filters, UL 1283. A cord-connected product with three or more receptacle outlets that employs a transient voltage surge suppressor shall also comply with the Standard for Surge Protective Devices, UL 1449.

Telephone equipment and communication circuit protectors included in a RPT shall comply with the requirements in the Standard for Information Technology Equipment Safety - Part 1: General Requirements, UL 60950-1, and the requirements in the Standard for Secondary Protectors for Communications Circuits, UL 497A, respectively.

A RPT that incorporates an antenna discharge unit or provides antenna connections to a television, a high-voltage video product, or antenna shall comply with the applicable requirements in the Standard for Antenna Discharge Units, UL 452, and the Standard for Audio-Video Products and Accessories, UL 1492.

A cord-connected product that employs ground-fault protection is investigated under the requirements in the Standard for Ground-Fault Circuit Interrupters, UL 943.

A cord-connected RPT is not intended to be connected to another cord-connected RPT.

This standard does not cover RPTs intended for use with medical equipment. Medical equipment is typically intended for use in General Patient Care Areas or Critical Patient Care Areas as defined by Article 517 of the National Electrical Code for Health Care Facilities. RPTs intended for such use shall comply with the requirements of the Outline of Investigation for Special Purpose Relocatable Power Taps, Subject 1363A.

A RPT may employ non-electrical decorative features. The decorative features may include various shapes such as rocks, birds and animals, etc.

These requirements do not cover Decorative Outfits Accessories. Decorative Outfits Accessories are investigated under the requirements in the Standard for Seasonal and Holiday Decorative Products, UL 588.

An RPT may employ additional devices such as integral appliance timer(s) to control all or some of the receptacles. Products employing additional devices shall comply with the Standard for Clock-Operated Switches, UL 917 or the Standard for Solid-State Controls for Appliances, UL 244A. Compliance with the Standard for Automatic Electrical Controls for Household and Similar Use, Part 1: General Requirements, UL 60730-1, and/or the applicable Part 2 standard from the UL 60730 series fulfills the UL 244A requirements.

Products that employ timer(s) as specified in 1.11 shall be marked as specified in 40.20 to warn the user of the possible hazards.

These requirements also cover RPTs that incorporate one attachment plug and a single length of flexible cord terminated in an enclosure in which receptacles may be mounted. Up to six lengths of flexible cord, not exceeding 1-1/2 feet in length, may exit the enclosure with each length terminating in a separate, single cord connector. These RPTs may, in addition, be provided with fuses or other supplementary overcurrent protection, switches, suppression components and/or indicator lights in any combination, or connections for cable, communications, telephone and/or antenna.

A RPT may employ a non-electrical storage compartment to store hand-held electronic devices and charging equipment, such as a cell phone, cell phone charger, and the like, when these devices are not in use.

A RPT may employ an integral cord reel type feature. The cord reel type feature, in addition to the requirements in this standard, shall also comply with the applicable requirements in the Standard for Cord Reels, UL 355. A cord reel provided with pull out load fitting(s) or cord connectors is covered under the Standard for Cord Reels, UL 355.

Document History

June 12, 2018
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover indoor use cord and plug connected, relocatable power taps (RPT) rated 250 V AC or less and 20 Amperes or less. A RPT may include an integral Class 2 power supply with an...
October 6, 2014
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover indoor use cord and plug connected, relocatable power taps (RPT) rated 250 V AC or less and 20 Amperes or less. RPT are for use as a movable power supply connection for cord...
October 6, 2014
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover indoor use cord and plug connected, relocatable power taps (RPT) rated 250 V AC or less and 20 Amperes or less. A RPT may include an integral Class 2 power supply with an...
October 6, 2014
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover indoor use cord and plug connected, relocatable power taps (RPT) rated 250 V AC or less and 20 Amperes or less. RPT are for use as a movable power supply connection for cord...
October 6, 2014
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover indoor use cord and plug connected, relocatable power taps (RPT) rated 250 V AC or less and 20 Amperes or less. RPT are for use as a movable power supply connection for cord...
May 2, 2007
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover cord-connected, relocatable power taps rated 250 V AC or less and 20 A AC or less. A relocatable power tap (RPT) is intended only for indoor use as an extension of a...
May 2, 2007
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover cord-connected, relocatable power taps rated 250 V AC or less and 20 A AC or less. A relocatable power tap (RPT) is intended only for indoor use as an extension of a...
May 2, 2007
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover cord-connected, relocatable power taps rated 250 V AC or less and 20 A AC or less. A relocatable power tap (RPT) is intended only for indoor use as an extension of a...
May 2, 2007
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
May 2, 2007
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover cord-connected, relocatable power taps rated 250 V AC or less and 20 A AC or less. A relocatable power tap (RPT) is intended only for indoor use as an extension of a...
May 2, 2007
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
May 2, 2007
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover cord-connected, relocatable power taps rated 250 V AC or less and 20 A AC or less. A relocatable power tap (RPT) is intended only for indoor use as an extension of a...
UL 1363
May 2, 2007
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover cord-connected, relocatable power taps rated 250 V AC or less and 20 A AC or less. A relocatable power tap (RPT) is intended only for indoor use as an extension of a...
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
These requirements cover cord-connected, relocatable power taps rated 250 V AC or less and 20 A AC or less. A relocatable power tap is intended only for indoor use as a temporary extension of a...
December 12, 1996
UL Standard for Safety Relocatable Power Taps
A description is not available for this item.

References

Advertisement