UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

IEC/TR 60755

General Requirements for Residual Current Operated Protective Devices

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: IEC
Publication Date: 1 January 1983
Status: inactive
Page Count: 140
ICS Code (Fuses and other overcurrent protection devices): 29.120.50
scope:

This report applies to residual current operated protective devices (hereinafter referred to as "residual current devices") for rated voltages not exceeding 440 V a.c. and rated currents not exceeding 200 A, intended principally for protection against shock hazard.

This report may be used as a guide also for residual current devices of rated currents above 200 A and voltages up to 1 000 V, a.c.

It applies:

 - to devices performing simultaneously the functions to detect the residual current (see Subclause 2.3.4), to compare it to a reference value (see Sub-clause 2.3.5) and to open the protected circuit when the residual current exceeds this reference value (see Sub-clause 2.3.6);

 - to the association of devices, each one of them performing separately one or two of the abovementioned functions, but acting together in order to accomplish all three functions.

Supplementary or particular requirements are necessary for residual current devices, whether with or without integral overcurrent protection, intended for accomplishing only one or two of the above three functions.

For devices performing other functions in addition to the ones mentioned above, this report applies together with the relevant standard for the additional functions.

Supplementary or particular requirements are necessary for:

 - residual current circuit-breakers for use by uninstructed people;

 - socket-outlets for use by uninstructed people, and incorporating residual current devices;

 - plugs and couplers for use by uninstructed people, and incorporating residual current devices;

 - devices intended only for the protection of installations or equipment against earth fault currents liable to cause damage to the insulation or fire hazard, without any reference to the protection of persons against shock hazards;

 - devices intended oniy to give a signal in case of an insulation fault in the protected instalíation.

This report applies for conditions as stated in Sub-clause 5.7. For other conditions, special requirements may be necessary.

Document History

October 1, 2017
General safety requirements for residual current operated protective devices
This document provides general minimum requirements, recommendations and information for the drafting of standards on residual current operated protective devices (hereinafter referred to as residual...
January 1, 2008
General requirements for residual current operated protective devices
This report applies to residual current operated protective devices (hereinafter referred to as “residual current devices”) for rated voltages not exceeding 440 V a.c. and rated currents not...
IEC/TR 60755
January 1, 1983
General Requirements for Residual Current Operated Protective Devices
This report applies to residual current operated protective devices (hereinafter referred to as “residual current devices”) for rated voltages not exceeding 440 V a.c. and rated currents not...

References

Advertisement