UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

MODUK - DEF STAN 59-41: PART 1

Electromagnetic Compatibility Part 1: General Requirements

inactive
Organization: MODUK
Publication Date: 1 January 1988
Status: inactive
Page Count: 13
scope:

The requirements apply to the limitation of propagated electromagnetic energy, whether conducted or radiated and to the limitation of susceptibility of equipments, systems and sub-systems to such energy.

This Standard outlines the typical electromagnetic environmental requirements for electrical equipment used in the Services, however the limits may have to be tailored to meet specific Staff Requirements.

This Standard is not concerned with the allocation or use of radio frequencies, the control of which is vested in MOD, Defence Signal Staff (Signals 2).

This Standard does not include directions concerning explosive, nuclear or personnel hazards or the ignition of fuel by electromagnetic energy.

Information regarding electrical/explosive devices may be obtained from the enclosure to Ordnance Board Publication Proc. 42413.

Information regarding protection against inadvertent ignition of electro-explosive devices and flammable atmospheres is given in BS 6656 and BS 6657.

This Standard does not include directions concerning the protection or the assessment of immunity of equipment to lightning strikes.

This Standard does not include performance tests on communication equipment applied to the input or output terminals of receivers or transmitters. Characteristics of spurious signal outputs, sensitivity, power outputs and spectral purity, two signal intermodulation, intermediate frequency rejection etc are regarded as a primary equipment function. It is the Project Manager's responsibility to ensure that such functions are specified in the principal equipment specification, not least because they determine effective use of the frequency spectrum.

This Standard covers simulated EMP testing for ship use only. testing is also covered by Def Stan 07-55 (PART 2) Section 5 and Def Stan 08-4.

Document History

December 1, 2002
Eletromagnetic Compatibility Part 1 Introduction and Guide to the Specification and Selection of EMC Requirements
The requirements of this Standard apply to the limitation of propagated electromagnetic energy, whether conducted or radiated, and to the limitation of the susceptibility of electrical and electronic...
DEF STAN 59-41: PART 1
January 1, 1988
Electromagnetic Compatibility Part 1: General Requirements
The requirements apply to the limitation of propagated electromagnetic energy, whether conducted or radiated and to the limitation of susceptibility of equipments, systems and sub-systems to such...
Advertisement