UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

SUBMIT
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

Finish!
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

ASTM International - ASTM B952-08

Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: ASTM International
Publication Date: 1 November 2008
Status: inactive
Page Count: 3
ICS Code (Lead, zinc and tin products): 77.150.60
scope:

1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Four alloy compositions are specified, designated as follows:

CommonUNS
Spin Casting Alloy SC-A...
Spin Casting Alloy SC-B...
Spin Casting Alloy SC-C...
ZA-73...

1.2 Zinc alloys #2, #3, #5, and ZA-8 specified in Specification B 240 are also used in the spin casting process.

1.3 The values stated in SI units are to be regarded as the standard. The values given in parentheses are for information only.

1.4 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to become familiar with all hazards including those identified in the appropriate Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for this product/material as provided by the manufacturer, to establish appropriate safety and health practices, and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

TABLE 1 Chemical and North American Color Code Requirements

Alloy SC-AAlloy SC-BAlloy SC-CZA-73
Color Code

A

............
Element

B

Aluminum3.9-4.33.9-4.33.4-4.67.7-8.0
Magnesium0.1-0.20.4-0.60.4-0.430.02-0.03
Copper2.6-2.92.7-3.31.3-1.43.0-3.3
Iron, max0.0350.0350.100.075
Lead, max0.0040.0040.0150.005
Cadmium, max0.00300.00300.0050.003
Tin, max0.00150.00150.0050.002
Nickel, max......0.02...
ZincRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainder

A Per Practice B 908.

B For purposes of acceptance and rejection, the observed value or calculated value obtained from analysis should be rounded to the nearest unit in the last right-hand place of figures, used in expressing the specific limit in accordance with the rounding procedure prescribed in Practice E 29.

abstract:

This specification covers four zinc alloys in ingot form, namely: Spin Casting Alloy SC-A, Spin Casting Alloy SC-B, Spin Casting Alloy SC-C, and ZA-73, for remelting for the manufacture of spin... View More

Document History

ASTM B952-08
November 1, 2008
Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Four alloy compositions are specified,...
June 1, 2007
Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in . Four alloy compositions are specified, designated...
Advertisement