UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

SUBMIT
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

Finish!
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

ASTM International - ASTM D5892-00

Standard Specification for Type IV Polymer-Modified Asphalt Cement for Use in Pavement Construction (Withdrawn 2005)

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: ASTM International
Publication Date: 10 December 2000
Status: inactive
Page Count: 3
ICS Code (Road construction materials): 93.080.20
scope:

1.1 This specification covers asphalt cements that have been modified by the addition of an appropriate polymer for use in pavement construction. It was developed to provide a reference for specifying polymer-modified asphalt and reflects the properties of currently available commercial products. This specification is not intended to be a performance-based specification.

1.2 This specification covers asphalt cements that have been modified by dispersing non-crosslinked styrene-butadiene-styrene (SBS) block copolymers. However, any polymer may be used that will give the required test results when blended with the desired asphalt.

1.3 The following safety hazards caveat pertains only to the test methods portion, Section 6, of this specification: This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to establish appropriate safety and health practices and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

Document History

December 10, 2000
Standard Specification for Type IV Polymer-Modified Asphalt Cement for Use in Pavement Construction
1.1 This specification covers asphalt cements that have been modified by the addition of an appropriate polymer for use in pavement construction. It was developed to provide a reference for...
ASTM D5892-00
December 10, 2000
Standard Specification for Type IV Polymer-Modified Asphalt Cement for Use in Pavement Construction (Withdrawn 2005)
1.1 This specification covers asphalt cements that have been modified by the addition of an appropriate polymer for use in pavement construction. It was developed to provide a reference for...
Advertisement