UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

ASTM International - ASTM B952/B952M-12

Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: ASTM International
Publication Date: 1 May 2012
Status: inactive
Page Count: 3
ICS Code (Lead, zinc and tin products): 77.150.60
scope:

1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified, designated as follows:

CommonTraditionalUNS
Spin Casting Alloy SC-A......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-B......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-C......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-DHJ10...
Spin Casting Alloy SC-EHJ20...
Spin Casting Alloy SC-FHJ40...
ZA-73......

1.2 Zinc alloys #2, #3, #5, and ZA-8 specified in Specification B240 are also used in the spin casting process.

1.3 The values stated in either SI units or inch-pound units are to be regarded separately as standard. The values stated in each system may not be exact equivalents; therefore, each system shall be used independently of the other. Combining values from the two systems may result in non-conformance with the standard.

1.4 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to become familiar with all hazards including those identified in the appropriate Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for this product/material as provided by the manufacturer, to establish appropriate safety and health practices, and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

TABLE 1 Chemical and North American Color Code Requirements

Alloy SC-AAlloy SC-BAlloy SC-CZA-73Alloy SC-DAlloy SC-EAlloy SC-F
Color Code

A

Element

B

Aluminum3.9-4.33.9-4.33.4-4.67.7-8.03.2-3.83.2-3.83.25-3.75
Magnesium0.1-0.20.4-0.60.4-0.430.02-0.030.15-0.300.45-0.750.45-4.75
Copper2.6-2.92.7-3.31.3-1.43.0-3.31.2-1.82.5-3.254.25-4.75
Iron, max0.0350.0350.100.0750.0350.0750.035
Lead, max0.0040.0040.0150.0050.0040.0050.004
Cadmium, max0.00300.00300.0050.0030.0030.0030.003
Tin, max0.00150.00150.0050.0020.0020.0030.002
Nickel, max......0.02.... . .0.02. . .
ZincRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainder

A Per Practice B908.

B For purposes of acceptance and rejection, the observed value or calculated value obtained from analysis should be rounded to the nearest unit in the last right-hand place of figures, used in expressing the specific limit in accordance with the rounding procedure prescribed in Practice E29.

abstract:

This specification covers four zinc alloys in ingot form, namely: Spin Casting Alloy SC-A, Spin Casting Alloy SC-B, Spin Casting Alloy SC-C, and ZA-73, for remelting for the manufacture of spin... View More

Document History

April 1, 2019
Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified,...
October 1, 2014
Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified,...
February 1, 2013
Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified,...
ASTM B952/B952M-12
May 1, 2012
Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified,...
October 1, 2010
Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
This specification covers four zinc alloys in ingot form, namely: Spin Casting Alloy SC-A, Spin Casting Alloy SC-B, Spin Casting Alloy SC-C, and ZA-73, for remelting for the manufacture of spin...
October 1, 2009
Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified,...
Advertisement