UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

IEC - 60601-2-3

Medical Electrical Equipment Part 2: Particular Requirements for the Safety of Short-Wave Therapy Equipment

inactive
Organization: IEC
Publication Date: 1 June 1991
Status: inactive
Page Count: 54
ICS Code (Therapy equipment): 11.040.60
scope:

Scope and object

This clause of the General Standard applies except as follows:

Addition:

This Particular Standard specifies the requirements for the safety of SHORT-WAVE THERAPY EQUIPMENT as defined in Sub-clause 2.1, hereinafter referred to as EQUIPMENT having a RATED OUTPUT POWER not exceeding 500 W.

EQUIPMENT having a RATED OUTPUT POWER not exceeding 10 W is exempted from certain requirements of this Standard, Such EQUIPMENT is called low power EQUIPMENT.

Document History

April 1, 2016
Medical electrical equipment - Part 2-3: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of short-wave therapy equipment
Replacement: This particular standard specifies the requirements for the safety of SHORT-WAVE THERAPY EQUIPMENT, hereafter referred to as ME EQUIPMENT, as defined in subclause 201.3.206. LOW POWER...
April 1, 2016
AMENDMENT 1 Medical electrical equipment - Part 2-3: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of short-wave therapy equipment
A description is not available for this item.
April 1, 2012
Medical electrical equipment – Part 2-3: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of short-wave therapy equipment
Replacement: This particular standard specifies the requirements for the safety of SHORT-WAVE THERAPY EQUIPMENT, hereafter referred to as ME EQUIPMENT, as defined in subclause 201.3.206. LOW POWER...
60601-2-3
June 1, 1991
Medical Electrical Equipment Part 2: Particular Requirements for the Safety of Short-Wave Therapy Equipment
Scope and object This clause of the General Standard applies except as follows: Addition: This Particular Standard specifies the requirements for the safety of SHORT-WAVE THERAPY EQUIPMENT as defined...

References

Advertisement