UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

SSPC - SP 7

Joint Surface Preparation Standard Brush-Off Blast Cleaning

inactive
Organization: SSPC
Publication Date: 1 January 2000
Status: inactive
Page Count: 8
scope:

This joint standard covers the requirements for brush-off blast cleaning of unpainted or painted steel surfaces by the use of abrasives. These requirements include the end condition of the surface and materials and procedures necessary to achieve and verify the end condition.

This joint standard allows tightly adherent rust, mill scale, and/or old coating to remain on the surface.

The mandatory requirements are described in Sections 1 to 9. NOTE: Section 10, "Comments," and Appendix A, "Explanatory Notes," are not mandatory requirements of this standard.

Document History

January 1, 2007
Brush-off Blast Cleaning
Foreword This joint standard covers the use of blast cleaning abrasives to achieve a defined degree of cleaning of steel surfaces prior to the application of a protective coating or lining system....
September 1, 2000
Brush-off Blast Cleaning
This joint standard covers the use of blast cleaning abrasives to achieve a defined degree of cleaning of steel surfaces prior to the application of a protective coating or lining system. This...
SP 7
January 1, 2000
Joint Surface Preparation Standard Brush-Off Blast Cleaning
This joint standard covers the requirements for brush-off blast cleaning of unpainted or painted steel surfaces by the use of abrasives. These requirements include the end condition of the surface...
January 1, 1994
Joint Surface Preparation Standard Brush-Off Blast Cleaning
A description is not available for this item.

References

Advertisement