UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

MODUK - DEF STAN 62-4

Lamps, Nuclear (Gaseous Tritium Light Sources)

inactive
Organization: MODUK
Publication Date: 1 September 1976
Status: inactive
Page Count: 43
scope:

This Standard covers the technical requirements for gaseous tritiumo light sources suitable f o r usexover the temperature range of -60 to + 70 C. It is emphasized that 'tritium filled sources are the only light source of this type authorized for Service use.

Lamps may be used at temperatures above 70 C, up t o a maximum of 100°C, provided a shorter half .life and lower luminance are accepted

Over a period of time the luminance of a GTLSdecays irrespective of whether in use or storage. A warning is therefore given against buying and storing excess quantities.

Safety considerations governing production, storage, and use of GTLSs in Service equiprnents or installations are set out in Section 15 of this Standard

 

Document History

August 1, 1992
Lamps, Nuclear (Gaseous Tritium Light Sources)
This Standard specifies material, manufacturing, Qualification Approval and safety requirements for Gaseous Tritium Light Sources for Ministry of Defence Use. Tritium filled sources are the only...
DEF STAN 62-4
September 1, 1976
Lamps, Nuclear (Gaseous Tritium Light Sources)
This Standard covers the technical requirements for gaseous tritiumo light sources suitable f o r usexover the temperature range of -60 to + 70 C. It is emphasized that 'tritium filled sources are...

References

Advertisement