UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CSA - CGA 2.17-M91

Gas-Fired Appliances for Use at High Altitudes

inactive
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 April 1991
Status: inactive
Page Count: 14
scope:

This Standard covers the construction, and performance*, (See Part III, DEFINITIONS) for gas-fired appliances with inputs up to and including 400 o00 Btuh (117.23 kW)** to determine their suitability for use at high altitude. The appliances include furnaces, boilers, room heaters, unit heaters, water heaters and such other appliances where field conditions indicate the necessity of testing for high-altitude use (See Part III, DEFINITIONS). The test rate shall mean the appliance′s input at a datum of 600 feet (152 m) or 29.38 inches of mercury (99.2 kPa) pressure.

This Standard applies to appliances specified in 1.1.1 when for use over an altitude range of 2 000 - 4 500 feet (610 - 1370 m), or 0 - 4 500 feet (0 - 1370 m).

* NOTE:

At the option of the manufacturer, tests specified in Part II may be conducted at a high-altitude location.

** NOTE:

This input limitation reflects what is currently required by inspection authorities in high-altitude areas (i.e. appliances under 400 000 Btuh must meet the requirements of this Standard). Appliances with inputs in excess of 400 000 Btuh may still be reviewed for compliance with this Standard.

Document History

January 1, 2017
Gas-fired appliances for use at high altitudes
This Standard covers the construction and performance* (see Clause 3, Definitions) of gas-fired appliances with inputs up to and including 400 000 Btu/h (117.23 kW)† to determine their suitability...
CGA 2.17-M91
April 1, 1991
Gas-Fired Appliances for Use at High Altitudes
This Standard covers the construction, and performance*, (See Part III, DEFINITIONS) for gas-fired appliances with inputs up to and including 400 o00 Btuh (117.23 kW)** to determine their suitability...
January 1, 1991
Gas-Fired Appliances for Use at High Altitudes
This Standard covers the construction, and performance*, (See Part 111, DEFINITIONS) for gas-fired appliances with inputs up to and including 400 OOO Btuh (117.23 kW)** to determine their suitability...

References

Advertisement