UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

ASTM D7977

Standard Test Methods for Polymer Content of AMS (α-Methylstyrene)

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: ASTM
Publication Date: 1 December 2014
Status: inactive
Page Count: 3
scope:

This test method covers the determination of the polymer content of AMS (α-Methystyrene). Dimers and trimers are not measured by these test methods.

This test method has been found applicable to determining the polymer content of AMS in concentrations up to 15 mg/kg. Samples containing more than 15 mg/kg of polymer must be suitably diluted before measurement.

In determining the conformance of the test results using this method to applicable specifications, results shall be rounded off in accordance with the rounding-off method of Practice E29.

The values stated in SI units are to be regarded as standard. No other units of measurement are included in this standard.

This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to establish appropriate safety and health practices and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use. For specific hazard statements, see Section 8.

Document History

June 1, 2019
Standard Test Methods for Polymer Content of AMS (α-Methylstyrene)
This test method covers the determination of the polymer content of AMS (α-Methystyrene). Dimers and trimers are not measured by these test methods. This test method has been found applicable to...
ASTM D7977
December 1, 2014
Standard Test Methods for Polymer Content of AMS (α-Methylstyrene)
This test method covers the determination of the polymer content of AMS (α-Methystyrene). Dimers and trimers are not measured by these test methods. This test method has been found applicable to...

References

Advertisement