UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CSA C22.2 NO 43

Lampholders

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 January 2017
Status: active
Page Count: 122
scope:

The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be used in accordance with the Canadian Electrical Code (CEC), Part I, C22.1, and the National Electrical Code (NEC), ANSI/NFPA 70.

These requirements cover screw lampholders, including those intended to be mounted directly on an outlet-box, lampholders for special uses, lampholders for electric signs, and adapters that convert one lampholder size to another.

These requirements also cover holders for automatic starters used with fluorescent lamps.

These requirements also cover GU24 and GU24-1 holders for fluorescent and LED self-ballasted lamps and fluorescent lamp adapters with mating pin bases.

These requirements also cover indicator lamps.

These requirements also cover lampholder inserts.

These requirements also cover naval-use lampholders. See Supplement SB.

These requirements do not cover fluorescent self-ballasted lamps and fluorescent lamp adapters covered in UL 1993.

These requirements do not cover seasonal-lighting lampholders, which are covered in UL 588, and CSA C22.2 No. 37.

These requirements do not cover electrode receptacles for use in gas-tube signs, which are covered in UL 879 and CSA C22.2 No. 34.

These requirements do not cover devices requiring a cross-bar, mounting strap, or other mounting means; such devices are considered to be luminaires.

These requirements do not cover nightlights, which are covered in UL 1786 and CSA C22.2 No. 256.

These requirements do not cover ceiling outlet-box lampholders that incorporate one or more of the following features:

a) more than one lampholder;

b) provisions for conduit connection such as openings or knockout;

c) an integral ballast, transformer or power supply; or

d) a lamp shade or lamp guard that completely encloses the lamp. Such devices are covered by UL 1598 and CSA C22.2 No. 250.0.

In Canada, general requirements applicable to these products are provided in CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 0.

Document History

CSA C22.2 NO 43
January 1, 2017
Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
September 30, 2008
Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
January 1, 2008
Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
December 1, 2004
Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
December 1, 2004
Lampholders
The requirements of this standard cover holders and connectors for electric lamps, including incandescent, fluorescent, and other electric-discharge-type lamps, rated as indicated in Clause 6, to be...
March 1, 1984
Lampholders Wiring Products
This Standard applies to the following devices for use on supply circuits of 600 V nominal or less, designed to be used in accordance with the Rules of the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I: (a)...
March 1, 1984
Lampholders
This Standard applies to the following devices for use on supply circuits of 600 V nominal or less, designed to be used in accordance with the Rules of the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I: (a)...
March 1, 1984
Lampholders Wiring Products
This Standard applies to the following devices for use on supply circuits of 600 V nominal or less, designed to be used in accordance with the Rules of the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I: (a)...

References

Advertisement