UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Webinars & White Papers

SNV - SN EN 50377-18-1

Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 18-1: type 4+4x10.3125 Gb/s MPO (QFSP) transceiver mated with an MPO connector equipped with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2-10 category A1a.3a or A1a.3b 50/125 micron multimode fibre

active, Most Current
Organization: SNV
Publication Date: 1 April 2019
Status: active
Page Count: 29
ICS Code (Other graphical symbols): 01.080.99
scope:

Product definition

This European Standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements (excluding electrical requirements) to be met by a 12 fibre multimode PPS MPO plug terminated on EN 60793-2-10 category A1a.3a or A1a.3b fibre and a 4+4x10,3125 Gb/s MPO (QSFP) transceiver to meet in order to be categorized as an EN standard product.

Since different variants are permitted, product marking details are given in 4.6.

Intermateability

All products conforming to the requirements of this standard are meant to intermate and give the specified performance level. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product.

Operating environment

The tests selected, combined with the severity and duration, are representative of a backplane/back panel indoor application typically in a data centre environment derived from a customer premises protected environment as defined in the EN 50173 series and the ISO/IEC 11801 series and specified as category C in EN 61753-1.

Reliability

Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 10 years, compliance with this standard does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This should be predicted using a recognized reliability assessment programme.

Quality assurance

Compliance with this standard does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This should be maintained using a recognized quality assurance programme.

Document History

SN EN 50377-18-1
April 1, 2019
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 18-1: type 4+4x10.3125 Gb/s MPO (QFSP) transceiver mated with an MPO connector equipped with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2-10 category A1a.3a or A1a.3b 50/125 micron multimode fibre
Product definition This European Standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements (excluding electrical requirements) to be...

References

Advertisement