UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CSA C22.2 NO 149

Electrically operated toys

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 January 1972
Status: active
Page Count: 29
scope:

Except as provided in Clause 1.2, this Standard applies to household electric toys operating at nominal potentials of 120 volts or less, including extra low potential, and intended for use in ordinary (i.e. non-hazardous) locations as defined in the Canadian Electrical Code Part I.

This standard does not apply to battery operated toys:

(a) Having a battery of a non-rechargeable (primary) type; and

(b) Having a battery of a rechargeable (secondary) type which must be removed from the toy for recharging.

This Standard does not apply to wood burning tools or similar burning devices.

Document History

November 1, 1972
Electrically Operated Toys
Except as provided in Clause 1.2, this Standard applies to household electric toys operating at nominal potentials of 120 volts or less, including extra low potential, and intended for use in...
November 1, 1972
Electrically Operated Toys
Except as provided in Clause 1.2, this Standard applies to household electric toys operating at nominal potentials of 120 volts or less, including extra low potential, and intended for use in...
November 1, 1972
Electrically Operated Toys
Except as provided in Clause 1.2, this Standard applies to household electric toys operating at nominal potentials of 120 volts or less, including extra low potential, and intended for use in...
November 1, 1972
Electrically Operated Toys
Except as provided in Clause 1.2, this Standard applies to household electric toys operating at nominal potentials of 120 volts or less, including extra low potential, and intended for use in...
CSA C22.2 NO 149
January 1, 1972
Electrically operated toys
Except as provided in Clause 1.2, this Standard applies to household electric toys operating at nominal potentials of 120 volts or less, including extra low potential, and intended for use in...

References

Advertisement