UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

TIA-455-62

FOTP-62 IEC-60793-1-47 Optical Fibres – Part 1-47: Measurement Methods and Test Procedures – Macrobending Loss

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: TIA
Publication Date: 21 May 2003
Status: inactive
Page Count: 16
scope:

This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring macrobending sensitivity for category B1 to B4 single-mode optical fibres at 1 550 nm and of category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm and 1 300 nm, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibres and cables for commercial purposes.

This standard gives two methods for measuring macrobending sensitivity:

- method A: power monitoring

 - method B: cut-back.

Information common to both measurements is contained in clauses 1 to 8.

Document History

December 3, 2020
IEC-60793-1-47 Optical Fibres - Part 1-47: Measurement Methods and Test Procedures- Macrobending Loss
This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single-mode fibres (class B) at 1 550 nm or 1 625 nm, category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm or 1 300...
TIA-455-62
May 21, 2003
FOTP-62 IEC-60793-1-47 Optical Fibres – Part 1-47: Measurement Methods and Test Procedures – Macrobending Loss
This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring macrobending sensitivity for category B1 to B4 single-mode optical fibres at 1 550 nm and of category A1 multimode fibres at 850...
October 1, 1992
FOTP-62 Measurement of Optical Fiber Macrobend Attenuation
This test method describes procedures to determine the bending loss of uncabled graded-index multimode or single-mode fiber. The applicability to step-index fiber may require different conditions in...

References

Advertisement