UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

TIA - EIA-455-62

FOTP-62 Measurement of Optical Fiber Macrobend Attenuation

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: TIA
Publication Date: 1 October 1992
Status: inactive
Page Count: 12
scope:

This test method describes procedures to determine the bending loss of uncabled graded-index multimode or single-mode fiber. The applicability to step-index fiber may require different conditions in 3.2 to 3.4, and in 6.5. Various bend radii and numbers of turns can be accommodated.

This test can be used to compare the bend performance of different fibers at various wavelengths. Its purpose is to help characterize fiber performance in bend configurations such as in fiber routing within equipment racks, or bending of excess fiber within splice housings. It may also indicate relative fiber performance affected by cabling curvature lays and in cable routings.

The test is performed on uncabled fiber only, although the results may be useful in predicting fiber performance in cables or pigtails.

Either of two methods (or both) are permitted by the test procedure, as specified in the Detail Specification.

Method A measures the increase in the fiber attenuation due to a change from the straight condition to a bent condition. This is suggested for a smaller number of turns and/or larger bend radii.

Method B measures the total attenuation of the fiber in the bent condition. This is suggested for a larger number of turns and/or smaller bend radii.

If both Method A and Method B are used, an optional calculation can be

Document History

December 3, 2020
IEC-60793-1-47 Optical Fibres - Part 1-47: Measurement Methods and Test Procedures- Macrobending Loss
This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single-mode fibres (class B) at 1 550 nm or 1 625 nm, category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm or 1 300...
May 21, 2003
FOTP-62 IEC-60793-1-47 Optical Fibres – Part 1-47: Measurement Methods and Test Procedures – Macrobending Loss
This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring macrobending sensitivity for category B1 to B4 single-mode optical fibres at 1 550 nm and of category A1 multimode fibres at 850...
EIA-455-62
October 1, 1992
FOTP-62 Measurement of Optical Fiber Macrobend Attenuation
This test method describes procedures to determine the bending loss of uncabled graded-index multimode or single-mode fiber. The applicability to step-index fiber may require different conditions in...

References

Advertisement