UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

MODUK - DEF STAN 00-101: PART 3

Design Standards for Explosives Safety in MOD Ships and Submarines Part 3 Electrical Equipment and Installation

inactive
Organization: MODUK
Publication Date: 27 June 2008
Status: inactive
Page Count: 71
scope:

The MOD Ships to which this standard applies are defined in JSP 430 and JSP 430 Part 3 Naval Authority Regulations, Chapter 8 (Explosives). These include HM Ships and Submarines, Royal Fleet Auxiliaries (RFA), Marine Services, other ships owned by MOD, Government Owned Contractor Operated (GOCO) vessels (where these are owned by MOD), and ships on MOD charter. The term "ship" is intended to include vessels, launches, tenders, lighters and any other craft carrying any explosives. The Naval Authority may determine that a specific platform is not required to comply where no hazard exists but does not issue exemption certificates. All such maritime platforms are described as MOD Ships in the remainder of this document.

This Standard applies to the design, construction and ship fitting of all MOD Ships built to MOD or Classification Society constructional standards and operated by the Royal Navy, Army, Royal Air Force, RFA or Marine Services. The standard also applies to Marine Services vessels supplied as Government Furnished Equipment for contract operations and MOD authorised modifications undertaken to charter vessels.

It is to be applied to contracts that specify requirements that have any effect upon the explosives safety of the platform. This will include the magazines, adjacent compartments and ammunition routes and handling equipment within MOD ships in which explosives will be embarked, moved, stowed and used. It is also to be applied to all Refits and Repair work affecting any of these including Alterations and Additions and Modifications. It may also include other design issues throughout the platform that impact on explosives safety.

The complete standard is titled: Design Standards for Explosives Safety in MOD Ships and Submarines, and comprises:

Part 1 - Surface Ships

Part 2 - Submarines

Part 3 - Electrical Equipment and Installation

Part 4 - Generic Naval Environment

Part 5 - Ship Weapon Dynamic Safety

Classified material associated with RATTAM threat levels and mitigation techniques is published separately under classified NAN EXP/03 in support of this standard. This document is available from DSS NAExp; it is currently protectively marked RESTRICTED.

This standard has been written primarily to support the risk based shipborne explosives Safety Management System (SMS) introduced by NAR JSP 430 Part 3 Chapter 8 Explosives. Where legacy vessels have been certificated under previous transition procedures, it is not necessary to implement additional work to meet this standard, unless major modifications are undertaken to a magazine or weapon system. In that case, this Defence Standard must be implemented.

Supplementary information, information requiring a higher protective marking and temporary instructions will be issued in the form of Naval Authority Notices (NAN). NANs relating to explosives safety in MOD ships and submarines are available from Naval Authority System Library website (www.nakmo.co.uk) or the Sponsor of this Standard.

For the storing and handling of petroleum, oils, lubricants (POL) and certain other hazardous stores in HM Ships, BR1754 is to be consulted (Navy Service Authority: Systems Fuels & Lubricants, WSA, MPS216, Abbey Wood , Bristol).

Regulations governing the safe stowage and handling of explosives in Magazines in RFAs are covered in JSP 862 Chapter 13. Regulations covering the safe stowage and handling of explosives in Charter shipping are included in the IMDG Regulations.

Document History

November 28, 2020
Design Standards for Explosives Safety in MOD Ships and Submarines Part: 03 : Electrical Equipment and Installation
The MOD Ships to which this standard applies are defined in DSA02-DMR. These include: a) HM Ships and Submarines b) Royal Fleet Auxiliaries (RFA) c) Marine Services d) Other Ships owned by MOD...
DEF STAN 00-101: PART 3
June 27, 2008
Design Standards for Explosives Safety in MOD Ships and Submarines Part 3 Electrical Equipment and Installation
The MOD Ships to which this standard applies are defined in JSP 430 and JSP 430 Part 3 Naval Authority Regulations, Chapter 8 (Explosives). These include HM Ships and Submarines, Royal Fleet...
March 18, 2005
Design Standards for Explosives Safety in MOD Ships and Submarines Part 3 Electrical Equipment and Installation
A description is not available for this item.

References

Advertisement