UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

SUBMIT
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

Finish!
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

IEC 62614-1

Fibre optics – Multimode launch conditions – Part 1: Launch condition requirements for measuring multimode attenuation

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: IEC
Publication Date: 1 June 2020
Status: active
Page Count: 16
ICS Code (Fibre optic systems in general): 33.180.01
scope:

This part of IEC 62614 describes the launch condition requirements used for measuring multimode attenuation in passive components and in installed cable plants.

In this document, the fibre types that are addressed include category A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50 μm/125 μm), and A1-OM1 (62,5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The nominal test wavelengths detailed are 850 nm and 1 300 nm. This document can be suitable for multimode attenuation measurements for other multimode categories and/or other wavelengths, but the source condition for other categories and wavelengths are not defined here.

The purpose of these requirements is as follows:

• to ensure consistency of field measurements when different types of test equipment are used;

• to ensure consistency of factory measurements when different types of test equipment are used;

• to ensure consistency of field measurements when compared with factory measurements.

This document describes launch condition requirements for optical attenuation using sources with a controlled encircled flux (EF).

Document History

IEC 62614-1
June 1, 2020
Fibre optics – Multimode launch conditions – Part 1: Launch condition requirements for measuring multimode attenuation
This part of IEC 62614 describes the launch condition requirements used for measuring multimode attenuation in passive components and in installed cable plants. In this document, the fibre types...

References

Advertisement