UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

SUBMIT
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

Finish!
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

LUL - S1167

Operational Boundary Fencing

active, Most Current
Organization: LUL
Publication Date: 1 October 2021
Status: active
Page Count: 14
scope:

This standard must be followed by Permanent Way engineering and maintenance teams with responsibility for fencing as well as Suppliers and Contractors when designing, installing and maintaining operational boundary fencing.

This standard applies to the design, inspection and maintenance of operational boundary fencing. It does not apply to fencing within operational land, such as along the backs of station platforms: this is covered by standard S1132

Purpose

The purpose of this standard is to set out the requirements for operational boundary fencing.

Document History

S1167
October 1, 2021
Operational Boundary Fencing
This standard must be followed by Permanent Way engineering and maintenance teams with responsibility for fencing as well as Suppliers and Contractors when designing, installing and maintaining...
September 1, 2013
Operational Boundary Fencing
This standard applies to the design, inspection and maintenance of operational boundary fencing. It does not apply to fencing within operational land, such as along the backs of station platforms:...
October 1, 2011
Operational Boundary Fencing
This standard applies to the design, inspection and maintenance of operational boundary fencing. It does not apply to fencing within operational land, such as along the backs of station platforms:...
October 1, 2007
Operational Boundary Fencing
This standard applies to the design, inspection and maintenance of operational boundary fencing. Where it is mandatory that any of the supporting information in Section 5 of this standard is to be...

References

Advertisement