UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

IEEE C37.20.4

Indoor AC Switches (1 kV to 38 kV) for Use in Metal-Enclosed Switchgear

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: IEEE
Publication Date: 6 March 2013
Status: active
Page Count: 45
scope:

This standard covers indoor ac switches rated above 1 kV through 38 kV for use in metal-enclosed switchgear as follows:

a) Stationary or drawout

b) Manual or power operation

c) Fused or unfused

The term ''indoor'' is intended to indicate that the enclosure provides a degree of protection to the switch and the enclosure may be suitable for indoor, outdoor, or other service conditions and complies with the requirements of switchgear assemblies as defined by IEEE Std C37.20.2TM or IEEE Std C37.20.3TM.1

This standard does not apply to switches for use in subsurface or pad-mounted switchgear in IEEE Std C37.74TM or to high-voltage air switches in IEEE Std C37.30TM.

Within this standard, the words "switch(es)" shall be considered to mean metal-enclosed, indoor, threephase, ac medium-voltage switch(es) as defined by this scope.

There are switch designs that have short-circuit current interrupting capability, and these devices are covered by this standard only to the extent of meeting the listed testing requirements. However, due to the additional capability, additional testing is required and the manufacturers should be consulted.

Purpose

The purpose of this standard is to provide the usual service conditions, definition of ratings, preferred ratings, design and production tests, construction requirements, and an application guide for the switches covered by this standard. This standard is based on criteria stated in IEEE Std C37.30TM, ANSI C37.22-1997 [B1],2 IEEE Std C37.34TM, and IEEE Std 1247TM -2005.

1 Information on references can be found in Clause 2.

2 The numbers in brackets correspond to those of the bibliography in Annex A.

Document History

IEEE C37.20.4
March 6, 2013
Indoor AC Switches (1 kV to 38 kV) for Use in Metal-Enclosed Switchgear
This standard covers indoor ac switches rated above 1 kV through 38 kV for use in metal-enclosed switchgear as follows: a) Stationary or drawout b) Manual or power operation c) Fused or unfused...
March 17, 2001
Indoor AC Switches (1 kV - 38 kV) for Use in Metal-Enclosed Switchgear
This standard covers indoor ac switches rated above 1 kV through 38 kV for use in metal-enclosed switchgear as follows: a) Stationary or drawout b) Manual or power operation c) Fused or unfused The...
January 1, 1996
Trial-Use Standard for Indoor AC Switches (1 kV - 38 kV) for Use in Metal-Enclosed Switchgear
A description is not available for this item.

References

Advertisement