UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CSA - C9-M1981

Dry-Type Transformers

inactive
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 January 1981
Status: inactive
Page Count: 43
scope:

This Standard applies to single-phase and 3-phase dry-type transformers within the limits of the electrical ratings listed in Clauses 6.2 and 6.3, and intended to be used in accordance with the service conditions for dry-type transformers outlined under Appendices A and B.

Note: For information on the loading of dry-type transformers see CSA Standard C9.1, Guide for Loading Dry-Type Distribution and Power Transformers.

This Standard deals with the standardization of voltage ratings, kV*A capacities, other electrical features, certain mechanical features, and test procedures.

This Standard does not apply to transformers designed solely for test purposes, rectifier transformers, welding transformers, furnace transformers, instrument transformers, starting autotransformers, or any other special purpose transformers.

The word "transformer" when used in this Standard will be considered as applying to a dry-type transformer unless otherwise specifically stated.

Document History

January 1, 2017
Dry-type transformers
This Standard applies to single phase and polyphase dry-type transformers, including those with cast or resin encapsulated coils, that are within the limits of the electrical ratings specified in...
October 1, 2002
Dry-Type Transformers
This Standard applies to single- and 3-phase dry-type transformers, including those with cast or resin encapsulated coils, that are within the limits of the electrical ratings listed in Clauses 7.2...
October 1, 2002
Dry-Type Transformers
This Standard applies to single- and 3-phase dry-type transformers, including those with cast or resin encapsulated coils, that are within the limits of the electrical ratings listed in Clauses 7.2...
January 1, 2002
Dry-Type Transformers
This Standard applies to single- and 3-phase dry-type transformers, including those with cast or resin encapsulated coils, that are within the limits of the electrical ratings listed in Clauses 7.2...
C9-M1981
January 1, 1981
Dry-Type Transformers
This Standard applies to single-phase and 3-phase dry-type transformers within the limits of the electrical ratings listed in Clauses 6.2 and 6.3, and intended to be used in accordance with the...

References

Advertisement