UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Webinars & White Papers

CENELEC - EN 60793-1-47

Optical fibres - Part 1-47: Measurement methods and test procedures - Macrobending loss

active, Most Current
Organization: CENELEC
Publication Date: 1 February 2018
Status: active
Page Count: 40
ICS Code (Fibres and cables): 33.180.10
scope:

This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single-mode fibres (class B) at 1 550 nm or 1 625 nm, category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm or 1 300 nm, and category A3 and A4 multimode fibres at 650 nm, 850 nm or 1 300 nm, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibres and cables for commercial purposes.

This document gives two methods for measuring macrobending sensitivity:

• Method A - Fibre winding, pertains to class B single-mode fibres and category A1 multimode fibres.

• Method B - Quarter circle bends, pertains to category A3 and A4 multimode fibres.

For both of these methods, the macrobending loss can be measured utilizing general fibre attenuation techniques, for example the power monitoring technique (see Annex A) or the cut-back technique (see Annex B). Methods A and B are expected to produce different results if they are applied to the same fibre. This is because the key difference between the two methods is the deployment, including the bend radius and length of fibre that is bent. The reason for the difference is that A3 and A4 multimode fibres are expected to be deployed in short lengths with a smaller number of bends per unit fiber length compared to single-mode and category A1 multimode fibres.

In this document, the "curvature radius" is defined as the radius of the suitable circular shaped support (e.g. mandrel or guiding groove on a flat surface) on which the fibre can be bent.

In addition, informative Annex E has been added to approximate bend loss for class B singlemode fibres across a broad wavelength range at various effective bends.

Document History

EN 60793-1-47
February 1, 2018
Optical fibres - Part 1-47: Measurement methods and test procedures - Macrobending loss
This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single-mode fibres (class B) at 1 550 nm or 1 625 nm, category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm or 1 300...
June 1, 2009
Optical fibres - Part 1-47: Measurement methods and test procedures - Macrobending loss
A description is not available for this item.
June 1, 2007
Optical fibres - Part 1-47: Measurement methods and test procedures - Macrobending loss
A description is not available for this item.
February 1, 2002
Optical Fibres Part 1-47: Measurement Methods and Test Procedures - Macrobending Loss
A description is not available for this item.

References

Advertisement