UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CSA C22.2 NO 110

Electric storage-tank water heaters

active, Most Current
Buy Now
Organization: CSA
Publication Date: 1 January 2019
Status: active
Page Count: 39
scope:

This Standard applies to both cord-connected and permanently connected storage-tank water heaters*, having tanks less than 610 mm inside diameter, for use on nominal system voltages of 600 V and less, and designed to be used in nonhazardous household and commercial locations in accordance with the Rules of the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I.

* For convenience only, the shorter term water heater is used herein.

This Standard applies to water heaters that provide for the storage of hot water.

Note: The water is heated by immersion heater elements within the tank, wrap-around or other form of surface contact heater elements, or electrically heated circulation type units located either within the jacket or externally. Other types of electric heating, except as excluded by Clause 1.3, may be accepted subject to investigation.

This Standard applies to the water-heater section of kitchen units, combined with a cooking range, refrigerator, water pump, etc.

This Standard does not apply to

a) immersion type water heaters (see Clause 1.2);

b) side-arm type water heaters not attached to a storage tank; or

c) immersed-electrode type water heaters.

In this Standard, "shall" is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the Standard; "should" is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and "may" is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the Standard.

Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material.

Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements.

Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (non-mandatory) to define their application.

Document History

CSA C22.2 NO 110
January 1, 2019
Electric storage-tank water heaters
This Standard applies to both cord-connected and permanently connected storage-tank water heaters*, having tanks less than 610 mm inside diameter, for use on nominal system voltages of 600 V and...
Construction and Test of Electric Storage-Tank Water Heaters
This Standard applies to both cord-connected and permanently connected storage-tank water heaters*, having tanks less than 610 mm inside diameter, for use on nominal system voltages of 600 V and...
Construction and Test of Electric Storage-Tank Water Heaters
This Standard applies to both cord-connected and permanently connected storage-tank water heaters*, having tanks less than 610 mm inside diameter, for use on nominal system voltages of 600 V and...
Construction and Test of Electric Storage-Tank Water Heaters
A description is not available for this item.
December 1, 1994
Construction and Test of Electric Storage-Tank Water Heaters
This Standard applies to both cord-connected and permanently connected storage-tank water heaters*, having tanks less than 610 mm inside diameter, for use on nominal system voltages of 600 V and...
January 1, 1994
Construction and Test of Electric Storage-Tank Water Heaters
This Standard applies to both cord-connected and permanently connected storage-tank water heaters*, having tanks less than 610 mm inside diameter, for use on nominal system voltages of 600 V and...
January 1, 1994
Construction and Test of Electric Storage-Tank Water Heaters
This Standard applies to both cord-connected and permanently connected storage-tank water heaters*, having tanks less than 610 mm inside diameter, for use on nominal system voltages of 600 V and...
January 1, 1994
Construction and Test of Electric Storage-Tank Water Heaters
This Standard applies to both cord-connected and permanently connected storage-tank water heaters*, having tanks less than 610 mm inside diameter, for use on nominal system voltages of 600 V and...

References

Advertisement