UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close

IEC 60793-2-10

Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres

inactive
Buy Now
Organization: IEC
Publication Date: 1 June 2007
Status: inactive
Page Count: 70
ICS Code (Fibres and cables): 33.180.10
scope:

This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre types A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables.

Type A1a fibre is a 50/125 µm graded index fibre. Type A1a.1 (which was defined in the previous edition of this standard as type A1a) applies to 50/125 µm fibre, while A1a.2 applies to 850 nm laser-optimised 50/125 µm fibre. Type A1b applies to 62,5/125 µm graded index fibre and A1d applies to 100/140 µm graded index fibre.

Other applications include, but are not restricted to, the following: short reach, high bit-rate systems in telephony, distribution and local networks, carrying data, voice and/or video services and on-premises intra-building and inter-building fibre installations, including LANs, PBXs, video, various multiplexing uses, outside telephone cable plant use, and miscellaneous related uses.

Three types of requirements apply to these fibres:

- general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2;

- specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3;

- particular requirements applicable to individual fibre types or specific applications, which are defined in the normative family specification annexes.

Document History

May 1, 2019
Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre sub-categories A1-OM1, A1-OM2, A1-OM3, A1-OM4, A1-OM5, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission...
August 1, 2017
Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre sub-categories A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables....
November 1, 2015
Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre types A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables. Type A1a...
March 1, 2011
Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre types A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables. Type A1a...
IEC 60793-2-10
June 1, 2007
Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre types A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables. Type A1a...
November 1, 2004
Optical fibres – Part 2-10: Product specifications – Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre types A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables. Type A1a...
March 1, 2002
Optical Fibres - Part 2-10: Product Specifications - Sectional Specification for Category A1 Multimode Fibres
A description is not available for this item.

References

Advertisement