UNLIMITED FREE ACCESS TO THE WORLD'S BEST IDEAS

close
Already an Engineering360 user? Log in.

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

Customize Your Engineering360 Experience

close
Privacy Policy

This is embarrasing...

An error occurred while processing the form. Please try again in a few minutes.

CENELEC - EN 62149-2

Fibre optic active components and devices - Performance standards - Part 2: 850 nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser devices

active, Most Current
Organization: CENELEC
Publication Date: 1 August 2014
Status: active
Page Count: 26
ICS Code (Fibre optic interconnecting devices): 33.180.20
scope:

This part of IEC 62149 covers the performance specification for 850-nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) devices of transverse multimode types used for fibre optic telecommunication and optical data transmission applications. The performance standard contains a definition of the product performance requirements together with a series of sets of tests and measurements with clearly defined conditions, severities, and pass/fail criteria. The tests are intended to be run on a "once-off" basis to prove any product's ability to satisfy the performance standard's requirements.

A product that has been shown to meet all the requirements of a performance standard can be declared as complying with the performance standard, but should then be controlled by a quality assurance/quality conformance program.

Depending on the modulation speeds, sub-categorized specifications are defined. Types A1, A2, A3 and A4 correspond to 1,25 Gbit/s, 2,5 Gbit/s, 4,25 Gbit/s and 10 Gbit/s VCSELs, respectively.

Each sub-categorized specification is also defined by separate details depending on the device types, such as specifications for a VCSEL device without a monitor photodiode (case a) and for a VCSEL device with a monitor photodiode (case b).

Document History

EN 62149-2
August 1, 2014
Fibre optic active components and devices - Performance standards - Part 2: 850 nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser devices
This part of IEC 62149 covers the performance specification for 850-nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) devices of transverse multimode types used for fibre optic...
September 1, 2009
Fibre optic active components and devices - Performance standards - Part 2: 850 nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser devices
A description is not available for this item.

References

Advertisement